Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 253420 - (Dhilip) I am not able to get a proper sound in fedora. I hear a long beep when i play a audio file
I am not able to get a proper sound in fedora. I hear a long beep when i play...
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: system-config-soundcard (Show other bugs)
All Linux
urgent Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-08-19 02:43 EDT by Dhilip venkatesh
Modified: 2008-04-24 19:36 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-04-24 19:36:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
The error log obtained during mp3 playback (749 bytes, text/plain)
2007-08-19 02:43 EDT, Dhilip venkatesh
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dhilip venkatesh 2007-08-19 02:43:08 EDT
Description of problem:

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

Expected results:

Additional info:
Comment 1 Dhilip venkatesh 2007-08-19 02:43:08 EDT
Created attachment 161814 [details]
The error log obtained during mp3 playback
Comment 2 Bastien Nocera 2007-08-19 10:27:35 EDT
HAL and/or D-Bus aren't running:
Unable to initialize D-BUS/HAL!

Please double check whether:
service haldaemon status
service messagebus status
should the daemons as running.
Comment 3 John Poelstra 2008-04-24 19:36:06 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.