Bug 253424 - usb stick drive causes error
Summary: usb stick drive causes error
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7
Hardware: athlon
OS: Linux
high
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Pete Zaitcev
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-08-19 08:03 UTC by mike
Modified: 2008-02-16 02:36 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-16 02:36:55 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (5.72 KB, text/plain)
2007-08-19 08:03 UTC, mike
no flags Details
scsi scan fixes (5.17 KB, patch)
2007-10-11 23:13 UTC, Pete Zaitcev
no flags Details | Diff

Description mike 2007-08-19 08:03:30 UTC
Description of problem:
usb memory stick by Patriot causes kernel panic

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
plugging in the memory stick into usb port

Steps to Reproduce:
1.plug in stick
2.wait for error at CLI
3.
  
Actual results:
see attachment

Expected results:
the usb stick to mount

Additional info:

Comment 1 mike 2007-08-19 08:03:30 UTC
Created attachment 161816 [details]
dmesg output

Comment 2 Pete Zaitcev 2007-09-11 03:25:09 UTC
Very interesting and does not seem to be fixed even in 2.6.23-rc, but maybe
I just cannot see it.

Comment 3 Pete Zaitcev 2007-10-11 23:13:03 UTC
Created attachment 224891 [details]
scsi scan fixes

Alan Stern says this should be it, going from the traceback.

Comment 4 Pete Zaitcev 2007-10-11 23:15:51 UTC
I meant to add, the patch is not in 2.6.23, but it is in James Bottomlew's
tree, apparently.

Just for reference, my message:
http://lkml.org/lkml/2007/9/10/347

Comment 5 mike 2007-10-11 23:36:08 UTC
so what do i do to allow it to function?

Comment 6 Chuck Ebbert 2007-10-11 23:39:55 UTC
(In reply to comment #3)
> Created an attachment (id=224891) [edit]
> scsi scan fixes
> 
> Alan Stern says this should be it, going from the traceback.

That patch has been in both Fedora 7 and rawhide for a while.


Comment 7 mike 2007-10-11 23:41:22 UTC
so then why doesnt it work if i am running Fedora 7? thats what i am wondering


Comment 8 mike 2007-10-11 23:42:03 UTC
Fedora release 7 (Moonshine)


Comment 9 Chuck Ebbert 2007-10-11 23:51:47 UTC
(In reply to comment #8)
> Fedora release 7 (Moonshine)
> 

What kernel version? The "uname -a" command will show it.



Comment 10 mike 2007-10-12 05:20:29 UTC
Linux Lithium 2.6.22.7-85.fc7 #1 SMP Fri Sep 21 19:53:05 EDT 2007 i686 athlon
i386 GNU/Linux


Comment 11 Christopher Brown 2008-01-11 17:13:57 UTC
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.

Comment 12 Christopher Brown 2008-02-16 02:36:55 UTC
Closing as per previous comment. Please re-open if this is still an issue for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.