Bug 253451 - snd card usb problem
snd card usb problem
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: sndconfig (Show other bugs)
6
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-08-19 15:54 EDT by carlos frederico santos martins
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-05-06 15:44:25 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
scsconfig.log file (36.44 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-08-19 15:54 EDT, carlos frederico santos martins
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description carlos frederico santos martins 2007-08-19 15:54:55 EDT
I have one usb speaker box, but not work, only control volume of other snd card
see the logs files and mensages:

Sound preferences:
audiotestsrc wave=sine freq=512 ! audioconvert ! audioresample ! 
gconfaudiosink: Could not get/set settings from/on resource.

/root/scsrun.log
------- System Config Soundcard Log --------
Qua Ago 15 16:28:34 BRT 2007

Playing WAVE '/usr/share/system-config-soundcard/sound-sample.wav' : Signed 16 
bit Little Endian, Rate 44100 Hz, Stereo
ALSA lib pcm_params.c:2152:(snd_pcm_hw_refine_slave) Slave PCM not usable
aplay: set_params:878: Broken configuration for this PCM: no configurations 
available

#lsusb
Bus 002 Device 001: ID 0000:0000  
Bus 002 Device 002: ID 0e6a:0310 Megawin Technology Co., Ltd 
Bus 001 Device 001: ID 0000:0000  
Bus 003 Device 001: ID 0000:0000
Comment 1 carlos frederico santos martins 2007-08-19 15:54:55 EDT
Created attachment 161824 [details]
scsconfig.log file
Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2007-08-20 07:07:46 EDT
Please update your kernel - you have quite old alsa-drivers version (1.0.12rc1)
but you should have 1.0.14.
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 03:31:55 EDT
Fedora apologizes that these issues have not been resolved yet. We're
sorry it's taken so long for your bug to be properly triaged and acted
on. We appreciate the time you took to report this issue and want to
make sure no important bugs slip through the cracks.

If you're currently running a version of Fedora Core between 1 and 6,
please note that Fedora no longer maintains these releases. We strongly
encourage you to upgrade to a current Fedora release. In order to
refocus our efforts as a project we are flagging all of the open bugs
for releases which are no longer maintained and closing them.
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/LifeCycle/EOL

If this bug is still open against Fedora Core 1 through 6, thirty days
from now, it will be closed 'WONTFIX'. If you can reporduce this bug in
the latest Fedora version, please change to the respective version. If
you are unable to do this, please add a comment to this bug requesting
the change.

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we are following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

And if you'd like to join the bug triage team to help make things
better, check out http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-06 15:44:24 EDT
This bug is open for a Fedora version that is no longer maintained and
will not be fixed by Fedora. Therefore we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen thus bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.