Bug 253705 - server files have wrong path to the binary location
server files have wrong path to the binary location
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libgnome (Show other bugs)
rawhide
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On: 253702
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-08-21 08:09 EDT by Kjartan Maraas
Modified: 2008-09-16 12:02 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-09-16 12:02:18 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Kjartan Maraas 2007-08-21 08:09:26 EDT
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #253702 +++

Description of problem:
Found this out when trying to run some of the tests in libbonoboui:

Bonobo_Moniker_std.server:      type="shlib"
location="/usr/$LIB/bonobo/monikers/libmoniker_std_2">
Bonobo_Sample_Controls.server: 
location="/usr/$LIB/bonobo-2.0/samples/bonobo-sample-controls-2">
Bonobo_Sample_Echo.server:     
location="/usr/$LIB/bonobo-2.0/samples/bonobo-echo-2">

$LIB should have been expanded somehow I guess.

I see the same problem in the .server files from evolution, gnome-spell,
gtkhtml3 and libgnome.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2007-10-03 00:09:03 EDT
It is intentional for all server files of type shlib.
For those, the linker resolves $LIB to either 'lib' or 'lib64'.
I guess it is an oversight for server files of type exe.
Comment 2 Kjartan Maraas 2007-10-03 07:37:23 EDT
So this should be closed then I guess?
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 09:39:09 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
during the development of Fedora 8. In order to refocus our efforts as
a project we are changing the version of this bug to '8'.

If this bug still exists in rawhide, please change the version back to
rawhide.
(If you're unable to change the bug's version, add a comment to the bug
and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help and we apologize for the interruption.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.