Bug 259061 - kernel-2.6.22.2-42.fc6 upgrade killed sound on VIA VT1720/24
kernel-2.6.22.2-42.fc6 upgrade killed sound on VIA VT1720/24
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
6
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 427887
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-08-28 01:37 EDT by Karl Robillard
Modified: 2008-02-07 23:24 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-07 23:24:16 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
scsconfig.log (50.12 KB, text/plain)
2007-08-28 01:37 EDT, Karl Robillard
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Karl Robillard 2007-08-28 01:37:22 EDT
Description of problem:
There is no sound after upgrading to kernel-2.6.22.2-42.fc6.
Audio applications act normally (there are no errors), but there is no audio output.


Additional info:

Worked OK with kernel-2.6.20-1.2962.fc6

See the attached scsconfig.log
Comment 1 Karl Robillard 2007-08-28 01:37:22 EDT
Created attachment 174941 [details]
scsconfig.log
Comment 2 Karl Robillard 2007-08-28 02:15:02 EDT
After rebooting back into the 2.6.20 kernel, there still was no sound output.

I powered off, then flipped the master power switch at the back of my machine off.
I flipped this switch on again, hit power, then booted into the 2.6.20 kernel. 
Now the sound is working again.

I have had to use this total poweroff routine in the past.  Even on a pre-2.6.22
kernel sound would fail to work once every few months.  I suspect the audio
hardware is not being properly initialized by the driver.
Comment 3 Jon Stanley 2008-01-07 20:51:27 EST
(This is a mass-update to all current FC6 kernel bugs in NEW state)

Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug list as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt
to isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug, however this version of Fedora is no longer
maintained.

Please attempt to reproduce this bug with a current version of Fedora (presently
Fedora 8). If the bug no longer exists, please close the bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no further information lodged.

Thanks for using Fedora!
Comment 4 Jon Stanley 2008-02-07 23:24:16 EST
Per the previous comment in this bug, I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA,
since no information has been lodged for over 30 days.

Please re-open this bug or file a new one if you can provide the requested data,
and thanks for filing the original report!

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.