Bug 2707 - knfs stops responding
Summary: knfs stops responding
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: nfs-utils
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Michael K. Johnson
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 1999-05-10 17:34 UTC by Jay Turner
Modified: 2015-01-07 23:37 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2002-12-15 04:14:18 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jay Turner 1999-05-10 17:34:02 UTC
From time to time, users will see situations where knfs
stops responding; upon checking the status of the service,
user will find that mountd is not running; restarting nfs
has no effect on the problem.  The only solution at this
time is to reboot the machine.

Comment 1 Jeff Johnson 1999-06-03 13:52:59 UTC
Can you verify thsi with playpen knfsd-1.3.3? Thanks ...

Comment 2 Cristian Gafton 2000-08-09 02:35:02 UTC
assigned to johnsonm


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.