Bug 27682 - up2date-2.1.7 broke rhnsd --rhn_check (run by rhnsd) returns 255 missing 'id'
Summary: up2date-2.1.7 broke rhnsd --rhn_check (run by rhnsd) returns 255 missing 'id'
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: up2date (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7.0
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Cristian Gafton
QA Contact: Jay Turner
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2001-02-14 23:35 UTC by Johnray Fuller
Modified: 2015-01-07 23:43 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-02-20 20:47:59 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Johnray Fuller 2001-02-14 23:35:30 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.76 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.2.16-22 i686)


Recieved a ticket in CRM (#168896 )

Here is the text form the ticket.
up2date-2.1.7 broke rhnsd

after upgrading to up2date-2.1.7 my system status is not
being updated on the RHN web site.  This seems to be because
rhn_check (run by rhnsd) returns 255.  When I run 
"rhn_check -v -v -v" I see these three lines of output

"check_action({})".
"Got invalid response - missing 'id'".
"{}".

what I see in /var/log/messages is

Feb 14 10:03:10 wot rhnsd: running program /usr/sbin/rhn_check
Feb 14 10:03:12 wot rhnsd: command returned: 
Feb 14 12:03:12 wot rhnsd: running program /usr/sbin/rhn_check
Feb 14 12:03:15 wot rhnsd: command returned: 
Feb 14 14:03:15 wot rhnsd: running program /usr/sbin/rhn_check
Feb 14 14:03:17 wot rhnsd: command returned: 

Have sent several emails on this issue and have gotten no reply, so I'm
posting it to bugzilla.

Johnray

Reproducible: Didn't try

Comment 1 Cristian Gafton 2001-02-20 01:33:03 UTC
Assigned QA to jturner

Comment 2 Preston Brown 2001-02-20 18:15:08 UTC
adrian, cristian: ideas?

Comment 3 Adrian Likins 2001-02-20 19:04:47 UTC
i'd verify that their /etc/sysconfig/rhn/systemid is valid (attache
it if need be...)

Also need some additional info about the user in question, and I'll
check the db and see if they have any weird actions queued that
could be causing problems.





Comment 4 Cristian Gafton 2001-02-20 20:47:54 UTC
This is a server side problem - a change which is making the older up2date
clients to whine about this. This is harmless - I will change the live servers
back.

Comment 5 Jay Turner 2001-03-07 16:57:10 UTC
This is indeed resolved.  Closing out the bug.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.