Bug 280071 - -x with quotes causes error creating child process
Summary: -x with quotes causes error creating child process
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-terminal
Version: 8
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Behdad Esfahbod
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-09-06 07:20 UTC by Peter H. Jones
Modified: 2013-02-10 09:29 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 04:52:37 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Peter H. Jones 2007-09-06 07:20:34 UTC
Description of problem:
I can't start gnome-terminal with a command in quotes to be executed in the
terminal with the -x switch.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-terminal-2.18.1-3.fc8

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. gnome-terminal -x 'telnet <hostname>'
from a terminal window. <hostname> is a functioning Telnet host I use regularly.
  
Actual results:
Popup with a popup containing the text:
"There was an error creating the child process for this terminal"
When I click on the OK button, I am left with a terminal window that does not
seem to respond to keyboard input, aside from Shift-Ctrl-Q to close the window.

Expected results:
Terminal window running a Telnet session

Additional info:
For testing purposes, I note that
gnome-terminal -x 'cat '
also gives the error, whereas
gnome-terminal -x 'cat'
(no trailing space before the closing quote) runs the "cat" command, and
terminates on a CTRL-D, as expected.

Perhaps I should really be using gnome-telnet for terminal sessions to other hosts.

Comment 1 Peter H. Jones 2008-03-15 01:12:12 UTC
Still seeing the "cat" bug with version gnome-terminal-2.18.4-1.fc8.


Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 07:45:37 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 04:52:37 UTC
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 4 Les Dunaway 2009-04-20 02:37:23 UTC
Well, it still fails the same way on fc10.  Is this going to be fixed?


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.