Bug 282001 - Possible typo
Summary: Possible typo
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: iscsi-initiator-utils
Version: 8
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Mike Christie
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-09-07 08:17 UTC by Alain Portal
Modified: 2013-01-10 04:25 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-10-13 18:26:46 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Alain Portal 2007-09-07 08:17:16 UTC
Possible typo at /etc/rc.d/init.d/iscsid:19
Trailing white space

Please, don't fix it before F8 is released because this will break the string 
freeze: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Releases/8/Schedule

Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 13:47:23 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
during the development of Fedora 8. In order to refocus our efforts as
a project we are changing the version of this bug to '8'.

If this bug still exists in rawhide, please change the version back to
rawhide.
(If you're unable to change the bug's version, add a comment to the bug
and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help and we apologize for the interruption.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 2 Alain Portal 2008-05-07 07:30:11 UTC
Ping?

Comment 3 Mike Christie 2008-05-07 15:43:33 UTC
Is the bug a coding style issue? Do we have a script that strips extra
whitespaces by any chance? I thought there was one but cannot find it.

Comment 4 Alain Portal 2008-05-07 16:51:39 UTC
I found this typo when I was a french translation team contributor (this is no 
more the case) and whem I reviewed the "initscripts" french po file.

Here is the concerned sentence:

msgid "Turning off network shutdown. "

Hope this help, perhaps the string don't exist anymore ;-)

Comment 5 Hans de Goede 2008-10-13 18:26:46 UTC
Short intro: I've recently begun as an iscsi-initiator-utils co-maintainer and as such I'm looking into all open bugs.

iscsi-initiator-utils-6.2.0.870-0.1.rc1.fc10 which will be in tomorrows rawhide has rewritten initscripts, which no longer have the string in question, closing.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.