Bug 283501 - Automatic detection of the sound card did not work.
Automatic detection of the sound card did not work.
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
i386 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-08 08:14 EDT by Marco Parrone
Modified: 2008-01-13 18:15 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-13 18:15:30 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
scsconfig.log (42.47 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-08 08:14 EDT, Marco Parrone
no flags Details
scsrun.log (245 bytes, text/plain)
2007-09-08 08:15 EDT, Marco Parrone
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Marco Parrone 2007-09-08 08:14:29 EDT
Description of problem:
Automatic detection of the sound card did not work.  This audio device will not
be available on the system.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Marco Parrone 2007-09-08 08:14:29 EDT
Created attachment 190731 [details]
scsconfig.log
Comment 2 Marco Parrone 2007-09-08 08:15:12 EDT
Created attachment 190741 [details]
scsrun.log
Comment 3 Marco Parrone 2007-09-08 09:30:02 EDT
The motherboard chipset is of the family: Mobile Intel(R) 915GM/PM/GMS/910GML
Express

The audio chipset is: Realtek HD Audio (KB888111 ?).

In the meantime I'll try to configure it manually.
Comment 4 Martin Stransky 2007-09-10 06:09:43 EDT
Hm, the logs look sane. Not idea what's wrong here but it looks like a problem
in drivers. You may report it to ALSA project (http://www.alsa-project.org/).
Reassigning to kernel.
Comment 5 Christopher Brown 2007-10-03 09:06:01 EDT
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

As this is an installation issue as well it would be good to test with the
latest version of Fedora 8 so that this bug does not appear in the next version
of Fedora. You can download it from here:

http://torrent.fedoraproject.org/torrents//rawhide-i386-Live-20070925.torrent

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.
Comment 6 Christopher Brown 2008-01-13 18:15:30 EST
As indicated previously there has been no update on the progress of this bug
therefore I am closing it as INSUFFICIENT_DATA. Please re-open if the issue
still occurs for you and I will try to assist in its resolution. Thank you for
taking the time to report the initial bug.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.