Bug 284271 - Thunderbird does not recocgnize URL's in multi-part messages in MIME format
Thunderbird does not recocgnize URL's in multi-part messages in MIME format
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
TB12ReproductionRequest
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-10 01:09 EDT by Joachim Backes
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-10 05:47:28 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
multi-part message in MIME format (15.75 KB, application/x-crossover-eml)
2007-09-10 01:09 EDT, Joachim Backes
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Joachim Backes 2007-09-10 01:09:41 EDT
Description of problem:
In the most emails, containing hyperlinks in the body, such hyperlinks are
marked by thunderbird.

But in a few such emails, they are not marked. Can somebody explain this?
Especially, if I compose additional other emails to myself containing these
URL's, the are marked after I received them. 

I found out that this special email was a multi-part message in MIME format, so
thunderbird did not recocgnize the URL in the body. Why not?

But when forwarding this email is no more "multi-part message in MIME format",
so the URL is recognized.

Bug or feature? 
Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
thunderbird-2.0.0.5-1.fc7.

I have such an email attached.

How reproducible:

Each time

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Open such an email whith thunderbird
2.
3.
  
Actual results:URL is not recognized


Expected results:
URL is marked as hyperlink

Additional info:
Comment 1 Joachim Backes 2007-09-10 01:09:41 EDT
Created attachment 191311 [details]
multi-part message in MIME format
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-03-07 17:42:37 EST
At this point, we're going to only be taking security fixes and major stability
fixes into this release of Fedora.  However, we still want to ensure the bug is
fixed in the next version.  We'd appreciate if you could test with the latest
version of Thunderbird (2.0.0.12) now available for your distribution and
provide feedback as to whether the problem still exists so we can file a ticket
upstream as soon as possible.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2008-04-10 05:47:28 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.