Bug 288901 - [ta_IN] - Codepoint 0B83 showing wrong shape in Gtk applications
[ta_IN] - Codepoint 0B83 showing wrong shape in Gtk applications
Status: CLOSED NEXTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: pango (Show other bugs)
13
All Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Behdad Esfahbod
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
: i18n
: 500284 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks: 432939
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-13 03:33 EDT by A S Alam
Modified: 2013-07-02 20:46 EDT (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: pango-1.28.0-1.fc13
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-04-09 03:03:35 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Screenshot showing Image of Character (25.59 KB, image/png)
2007-09-13 03:33 EDT, A S Alam
no flags Details
my patch (723 bytes, patch)
2007-10-19 04:10 EDT, Liang Zhang
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description A S Alam 2007-09-13 03:33:13 EDT
Description of problem:
Tamil Codepoint - Various Sign Visarga - Unicode Value U+0B83 is showing wrong
shape and appearing with dotted circle.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
pango-1.18.1-1.fc8

How reproducible:
Everytime during use

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Login into machine with tamil language support
2. Open gedit
3. Select RAWCODE from the SCIM table (or copy paste [ஃ] )
4. Type 0b83
5. Observe the char appearing with dotted circle.  

Actual results:
Char is appearing with dotted circle

Expected results:
Char should appear without dotted circle as its place independently everywhere.

Additional info:
font has not this issue.
qt render it correctly.
Comment 1 A S Alam 2007-09-13 03:33:13 EDT
Created attachment 194341 [details]
Screenshot showing Image of Character
Comment 3 Liang Zhang 2007-09-28 05:11:37 EDT
The upstream bug:
http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=481223
Comment 4 Liang Zhang 2007-10-19 04:10:29 EDT
Created attachment 232351 [details]
my patch

I wrote a patch for fixing this bug.
It works fine.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-13 23:13:46 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Tony Fu 2008-09-09 23:06:44 EDT
requested by Jens Petersen (#27995)
Comment 7 A S Alam 2008-12-11 01:34:44 EST
Bug Still exist in latest package:
pango-1.20.4-1.fc9
Comment 8 A S Alam 2009-05-26 02:02:50 EDT
Still exist in latest Rawhide Package (F11):
pango-1.24.1-1.fc11
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 05:18:07 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 11 development cycle.
Changing version to '11'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 10 sandeep shedmake 2009-06-27 03:56:55 EDT
*** Bug 500284 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2010-03-15 07:55:22 EDT
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 13 development cycle.
Changing version to '13'.

More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.