Bug 289091 - no sound on a Lenovo 3000 C200 CM430
no sound on a Lenovo 3000 C200 CM430
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alsa-lib (Show other bugs)
7
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-13 07:26 EDT by micro38
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-25 00:36:00 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
file created by the Sound configuration tool, when the "play sound" has failed (47.48 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-13 07:26 EDT, micro38
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description micro38 2007-09-13 07:26:00 EDT
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.Install fedora7
2.Launch sound card detection utility
3.Try to play any sound with any PCM peripheral
  
Actual results:
no sound at all


Expected results:music !


Additional info:same result with Ubuntu 7, Xubuntu7, Mandriva Powerpack 2007
Comment 1 micro38 2007-09-13 07:26:00 EDT
Created attachment 194531 [details]
file created by the Sound configuration tool, when the "play sound" has failed
Comment 2 Martin Stransky 2007-09-19 08:52:52 EDT
Hm, I don't see any problem in the log. Can you run the alsamixer utility and
unmute/adjust some playback channels/switches?

Anyway, you should update our kernel, there's a new driver (1.0.14) there.
Comment 3 Brian Powell 2008-04-25 00:36:00 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note that maintenance for Fedora 7 will end 30 days after the GA of Fedora 9.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.