Bug 290451 - FEATURE REMOVAL REQUEST - OS
FEATURE REMOVAL REQUEST - OS
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: 4Suite (Show other bugs)
7
i386 Linux
medium Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Miloslav Trmač
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-14 02:43 EDT by Derrick
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-28 13:24:10 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Derrick 2007-09-14 02:43:50 EDT
Description of problem: BALLOON TIP POPUPS ON TOOLBAR.

*** Please forward to the correct department. ***

This is not a bug, but I can't find the form to submit a FEATURE REMOVAL REQUEST.

I have been trying to get away from those stupid popups that Microsoft does and
I have always liked Linux because you DIDN'T. What on earth made you decide that
you wanted to be like that horrible MS?!?!?

I HATE those things. At least allow the user to turn the damn things off! I have
been looking on the net about how to disable those annoying tips and I have not
found anything yet. 

I like the new Fedora 7, but those popups make me want to smash the computer.

MAKE IT STOP, for God's sake!!! It's like being told every 5 seconds that the
little X in the top corner of a window means CLOSE. I know already, damn it!!

Doesn't this stuff drive you guys crazy?!?!? Don't you think that it might make
other people crazy?

Please stop doing them or at least put something in where you can turn off ALL
of the popups.

For the sake of sanity.

Thanks.

Derrick
Comment 1 Miloslav Trmač 2007-09-14 03:23:28 EDT
What desktop environment (GNOME, KDE) are you using?
Comment 2 Miloslav Trmač 2008-02-28 13:24:10 EST
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.