Bug 292081 - Msgid enhancement request
Summary: Msgid enhancement request
Status: CLOSED UPSTREAM
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: util-linux-ng   
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: All Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Karel Zak
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: EasyFix, i18n
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-09-15 15:10 UTC by Lauri Nurmi
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:12 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-10-04 12:17:21 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Lauri Nurmi 2007-09-15 15:10:18 UTC
Description of problem:

The following message is difficult to translate into foreign languages, I
request it to be changed:

sys-utils/rtcwake.c:318:
printf(_("Using %s time\n"),
        clock_mode == CM_UTC ? "UTC" : _("local"));

Please use separate sentences in situations like this, where there are only few
possible alternatives that are known at compile time. Assembling sentences piece
by piece often makes them hard to translate.  And in any case, "UTC" should be
translatable as well.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.13-rc3

Addiotional info:
I am translating this piece of software through the Translation Project.

Comment 1 Karel Zak 2007-10-02 23:13:05 UTC
So do you prefer anything like:

pritf(lock_mode == CM_UTC ? _("Using UTC time.\n") : _("Using local time.\n"));

Right?

Comment 2 Lauri Nurmi 2007-10-03 01:12:27 UTC
Yes, that would be a lot better.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.