Bug 292671 - intel driver causes hardlocks when enabling compiz
intel driver causes hardlocks when enabling compiz
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-i810 (Show other bugs)
7
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Dave Airlie
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-16 22:10 EDT by Thomas M Steenholdt
Modified: 2008-06-16 22:25 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-16 22:25:06 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
xorg config file (1.11 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-09-18 21:45 EDT, Thomas M Steenholdt
no flags Details
xorg log from normal op (using the config file) (54.28 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-18 21:47 EDT, Thomas M Steenholdt
no flags Details
xorg log from config-less op (61.58 KB, application/octet-stream)
2007-09-18 21:48 EDT, Thomas M Steenholdt
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Thomas M Steenholdt 2007-09-16 22:10:10 EDT
Description of problem:
Using the intel driver on my Dell Lattitude D630 seems to be working fine for 2D
stuff, but the minute (it usually takes a few seconds) I enable desktop effects,
the machine hardlocks. I can't seem to find anything useful in the Xorg log.

This problem might be related to #243783

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-drv-i810-2.1.1-3.fc7

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Enable desktop effects, with wobbly windows (not required, but seems to speed
things up a bit)
2. wobble a window about for a while
3. watch as the machine locks up solid
  
Actual results:
lockup

Expected results:
should just wobble along for as long as I care to keep the window moving.

Additional info:
This is the lspci output for my video device:
---
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Mobile Integrated Graphics
Controller (rev 0c) (prog-if 00 [VGA])
        Subsystem: Dell Unknown device 01f9
        Control: I/O+ Mem+ BusMaster+ SpecCycle- MemWINV- VGASnoop- ParErr-
Stepping- SERR- FastB2B-
        Status: Cap+ 66MHz- UDF- FastB2B+ ParErr- DEVSEL=fast >TAbort- <TAbort-
<MAbort- >SERR- <PERR-
        Latency: 0
        Interrupt: pin A routed to IRQ 16
        Region 0: Memory at fea00000 (64-bit, non-prefetchable) [size=1M]
        Region 2: Memory at e0000000 (64-bit, prefetchable) [size=256M]
        Region 4: I/O ports at eff8 [size=8]
        Capabilities: [90] Message Signalled Interrupts: Mask- 64bit- Queue=0/0
Enable-
                Address: 00000000  Data: 0000
        Capabilities: [d0] Power Management version 3
                Flags: PMEClk- DSI+ D1- D2- AuxCurrent=0mA
PME(D0-,D1-,D2-,D3hot-,D3cold-)
                Status: D0 PME-Enable- DSel=0 DScale=0 PME-
                Bridge: PM- B3+
---
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2007-09-17 07:15:38 EDT
Thanks for the bug report.  We have reviewed the information you have provided
above, and there is some additional information we require that will be helpful
in our diagnosis of this issue.

Please attach your X server config file (/etc/X11/xorg.conf) and X server log
file (/var/log/Xorg.*.log) to the bug report as individual uncompressed file
attachments using the bugzilla file attachment link below.

Could you please also try to run without any /etc/X11/xorg.conf whatsoever and
let X11 autodetect your display and video card? Attach to this bug
/var/log/Xorg.0.log from this attempt as well, please.

We will review this issue again once you've had a chance to attach this information.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 2 Thomas M Steenholdt 2007-09-18 21:45:21 EDT
Created attachment 199001 [details]
xorg config file
Comment 3 Thomas M Steenholdt 2007-09-18 21:47:11 EDT
Created attachment 199011 [details]
xorg log from normal op (using the config file)
Comment 4 Thomas M Steenholdt 2007-09-18 21:48:14 EDT
Created attachment 199021 [details]
xorg log from config-less op
Comment 5 Thomas M Steenholdt 2007-09-18 21:49:59 EDT
That ought to do it. Let me know what else to check, try or provide...
Comment 6 Thomas M Steenholdt 2007-10-23 09:31:27 EDT
This issue is still the same... Is there anything I can feed you guys, to allow
you to get closer to the problem? :)
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 10:22:42 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2008-06-16 22:25:05 EDT
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.