Bug 293451 - tg3: BUG: warning at kernel/irq/manage.c:33/synchronize_irq()
tg3: BUG: warning at kernel/irq/manage.c:33/synchronize_irq()
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel-xen (Show other bugs)
rawhide
i686 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Eduardo Habkost
Virtualization Bugs
:
: 321001 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-17 12:44 EDT by Eduardo Habkost
Modified: 2009-12-14 15:41 EST (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: 2.6.20-2943.fc7
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-11-28 20:46:08 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg of F7 dom0 (39.83 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-29 11:08 EDT, Michael Carney
no flags Details
xm dmesg from F7 dom0 (4.78 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-29 11:08 EDT, Michael Carney
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Eduardo Habkost 2007-09-17 12:44:11 EDT
This bug is for the tg3 synchronize_irq() warnings reported initially on bug 
#252301.

Stability problems reported on bug #252301 were fixed. This bug is for the tg3 
synchronize_irq() warnings that remained on kernel-xen 2.6.21-2937.fc8 and 
later.


+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #252301 +++

Description of problem:
I've updated to 2.6.21-2925.15.fc8 from 2.6.21-2925.14.fc8 and some things get
broken.
- Xserver restarts sometimes
- installation of RHEL4 fullvirt machine results in kernel faults (rhel4 guest
kernel fail)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.21-2925.15.fc8

How reproducible:
always

-- Additional comment from atkac@redhat.com on 2007-08-15 03:38 EST --
Created an attachment (id=161334)
common ops (from dmesg immediately after boot)


[...]
-- Additional comment from ehabkost@redhat.com on 2007-08-20 09:45 EST --
(In reply to comment #1)
> Created an attachment (id=161334) [edit]
> common ops (from dmesg immediately after boot)
> 


Do you have the remaining of the dmesg contents? Especially the ACPI and 
IRQ-related messages.

Is the TG3 network interface working, even with the warnings?


If you have the full contents of dmesg and 'xm dmesg' of both 
2.6.21-2925.14.fc8 and 2.6.21-2925.15.fc8, they will be useful for checking 
what changed from one version to another.

-- Additional comment from ehabkost@redhat.com on 2007-08-20 16:39 EST --
A new kernel-xen was submitted including a fix on the kernel IRQ handling. 
This may help to solve some of the issues, especially the TG3 
synchronize_irq() warning.

Could you test kernel-xen-2.6-2.6.21-2931.fc8 (that is building right now and 
should go to Rawhide soon) and report if the problems remain?

[...]

-- Additional comment from atkac@redhat.com on 2007-09-17 09:15 EST --
I tried 2.6.21-2940.fc8 and it looks fine. Kernel has no problems under heavy
load. Only tg3 issue will be seen in dmesg output but I have no problems 
related
to this

-- Additional comment from ehabkost@redhat.com on 2007-09-17 12:36 EST --
Thanks.
I will create a separated bug for the tg3 synchronize_irq() warning.
Comment 1 Michael Carney 2007-09-29 10:52:08 EDT
I've experienced this annoying bug (synchronize_irq) since after 2.6.20-2925.13
on F7. It's still in 2.6.20-2936.fc7, filling up /var/log with:

BUG: at kernel/irq/manage.c:33 synchronize_irq()
 [<c1005e65>] show_trace_log_lvl+0x1a/0x2f
 [<c1006417>] show_trace+0x12/0x14
 [<c100649b>] dump_stack+0x16/0x18
 [<c104927e>] synchronize_irq+0x4c/0x65
 [<c10493cf>] disable_irq+0x27/0x2a
 [<cf1cb5ab>] vortex_timer+0x65/0x39d [3c59x]
 [<c1027698>] run_timer_softirq+0x104/0x168
 [<c10247e8>] __do_softirq+0x80/0xf9
 [<c100707d>] do_softirq+0x77/0x103
 =======================

Any ETA when the fix will show up in F7?

Thanks.
Comment 2 Michael Carney 2007-09-29 11:08:06 EDT
Created attachment 211361 [details]
dmesg of F7 dom0
Comment 3 Michael Carney 2007-09-29 11:08:40 EDT
Created attachment 211371 [details]
xm dmesg from F7 dom0
Comment 4 Eduardo Habkost 2007-10-10 11:18:09 EDT
*** Bug 321001 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 5 Eduardo Habkost 2007-10-10 13:22:52 EDT
Built new F-7 package including fix for the warning. 
http://koji.fedoraproject.org/koji/taskinfo?taskID=189649

This should go to the next F-7 update.

A package including the fix was submitted to Rawhide, also 
(kernel-xen-2.6-2.6.21-2949.fc8)
Comment 6 Fedora Update System 2007-11-09 18:38:31 EST
kernel-xen-2.6-2.6.20-2943.fc7 has been pushed to the Fedora 7 testing repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
 If you want to test the update, you can install it with 
 su -c 'yum --enablerepo=updates-testing update kernel-xen-2.6'
Comment 7 Fedora Update System 2007-11-28 20:46:01 EST
kernel-xen-2.6-2.6.20-2943.fc7 has been pushed to the Fedora 7 stable repository.  If problems still persist, please make note of it in this bug report.
Comment 8 Michael Carney 2007-11-29 18:13:41 EST
There are no more synchronize_irq messages being generated when
2.6-2.6.20-2943.fc7 is used. Thanks.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.