Bug 296921 - Could not set DRM device bus ID. DRIScreenInit failed. Disabling DRI.
Could not set DRM device bus ID. DRIScreenInit failed. Disabling DRI.
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-server (Show other bugs)
8
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Adam Jackson
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-19 16:14 EDT by Dominick Grift
Modified: 2013-01-21 15:25 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 02:16:09 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Xorg log with Error entries. (86.25 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-19 16:14 EDT, Dominick Grift
no flags Details
Unreal Tournament 2004 log file (2.69 KB, text/plain)
2007-09-19 18:45 EDT, Dominick Grift
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Dominick Grift 2007-09-19 16:14:39 EDT
Description of problem:
- Games sometimes will not start

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
xorg-x11-server 1.3.0.0-24.fc8

How reproducible:
This seems to happen when you start a game more than once.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run a game
2. Exit the game
3. Run the game again
  
Actual results:
Game wont start.

Expected results:
Game should start

Additional info:
smolt info:
http://smolt.fedoraproject.org/show?UUID=2e794900-56e3-4e64-8118-f9de092dea2c
Comment 1 Dominick Grift 2007-09-19 16:14:39 EDT
Created attachment 200031 [details]
Xorg log with Error entries.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-09-19 18:23:08 EDT
Could you be more precise about which game fails for you?
Comment 4 Dominick Grift 2007-09-19 18:38:01 EDT
Unreal Tournament 2004 is the game that i am currently testing with and that
often fails. Sometimes it locks up in the game and sometimes it will not start.
I will further test so that i can get a better description of the problem.
Comment 5 Dominick Grift 2007-09-19 18:45:36 EDT
Created attachment 200241 [details]
Unreal Tournament 2004 log file

This is the log file of a session that could not start.
Comment 6 Dave Airlie 2007-09-19 20:34:31 EDT
does you X server crash or is there anything in dmesg?

If DRI is getting disabled on the server it is usually because something is
holding the drm open..
Comment 7 Dominick Grift 2007-09-20 03:35:30 EDT
X server does not crash. I just get sent back to desktop There is no specific
message in dmesg other than the usual:

[drm] Initialized drm 1.1.0 20060810
[drm] Initialized radeon 1.28.0 20060524 on minor 0
agpgart: Found an AGP 3.0 compliant device at 0000:00:00.0.
agpgart: Putting AGP V3 device at 0000:00:00.0 into 8x mode
agpgart: Putting AGP V3 device at 0000:01:00.0 into 8x mode
[drm] Setting GART location based on new memory map
[drm] Loading R300 Microcode
[drm] writeback test succeeded in 1 usecs

Last night when i tried to reproduce this issue it also happened right after a
system reboot. most of the time the first time it works but not this time.

Comment 8 Dominick Grift 2007-09-20 04:32:30 EDT
I now suspect that this issue is related to Desktop Effects (Compiz). The reason
for this is that i just booted into a 'default' session and the game started up
properly each times i tried.
Comment 9 Matěj Cepl 2007-09-20 05:52:56 EDT
Adding Kristian to this bug as he may have something to say about it.
Comment 10 Dominick Grift 2007-09-21 14:15:24 EDT
Here is my final take on description of issue.

This issue seems to happen only with desktop effects enabled and often if not
only after any kind of crash. Games and also Blender do not seem to play very
well with Desktop Effects enabled. Playing a game with Desktop Effects enabled
will likely eventually cause a crash each time. 

The workaround that i use currently is to play games and work with Blender using
a session with Desktop Effects disabled.
Comment 11 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 09:52:31 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
during the development of Fedora 8. In order to refocus our efforts as
a project we are changing the version of this bug to '8'.

If this bug still exists in rawhide, please change the version back to
rawhide.
(If you're unable to change the bug's version, add a comment to the bug
and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help and we apologize for the interruption.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 12 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:49:34 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 02:16:09 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.