Bug 29787 - pppd not working
pppd not working
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: ppp (Show other bugs)
7.1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Thomas Woerner
Aaron Brown
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-02-27 12:48 EST by Petr Krištof
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:31 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2004-08-13 05:19:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Petr Krištof 2001-02-27 12:48:57 EST
System: fresh installed RH-7.0.91 (Wolverine) + vanilla kernel 2.4.2
Config files are taken from working RH-6.2 server.

pppd frozes during trying to open device ttyS0.

Im not sure what is wrong - pppd or mgetty?

Logs:

(mgetty with debug = 4)
--
02/27 17:35:07 yS0  mgetty: experimental test release 1.1.24-Jan07
02/27 17:35:07 yS0  check for lockfiles
02/27 17:35:07 yS0  locking the line
02/27 17:35:07 yS0  lowering DTR to reset Modem
02/27 17:35:08 yS0  send: \d\d\d+++\d\d\dATZ[0d]
02/27 17:35:11 yS0  waiting for ``OK'' ** found **
02/27 17:35:12 yS0  waiting...
02/27 17:41:36 yS0  wfr: waiting for ``RING''
02/27 17:41:36 yS0  send: ATA[0d]
02/27 17:41:36 yS0  waiting for ``CONNECT'' ** found **
02/27 17:41:49 yS0  send:
02/27 17:41:49 yS0  waiting for ``_'' ** found **
02/27 17:41:51 yS0  WARNING: starting login while DCD is low!
02/27 17:41:51 ##### data dev=ttyS0, pid=6059, caller='none',
conn='115200', name='', cmd='/usr/sbin/pppd',
user='/AutoPPP/'                                    



(pppd with debug,kdebug = 4)

Feb 27 17:41:51 server mgetty[6059]: data dev=ttyS0, pid=6059,
caller='none', conn='115200', name='', cmd='/usr/sbin/pppd',
user='/AutoPPP/'
Feb 27 17:41:51 server pppd[6059]: pppd 2.4.0 started by /AutoPPP/, uid 0
Comment 1 Glen Foster 2001-02-27 17:06:47 EST
Do you see the same behavior if you use the stock Wolverine kernel? We haven't
seen reports of wolverine-only code not working...
Comment 2 Petr Krištof 2001-03-09 11:23:37 EST
RESOLVED!

Core of problem was corrupted HW component.
After replacing its working fine with both original
and recompiled kernels.

Thanks for help

pk
Comment 3 Thomas Woerner 2004-08-13 05:19:10 EDT
Please verify this with a newer version of Red Hat Enterprise Linux or Fedora
Core and reopen it against the new version if it still occurs.

Closing as "not a bug" for now.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.