Bug 30591 - Scsi Problems -- removable Drives
Scsi Problems -- removable Drives
Status: CLOSED RAWHIDE
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7.1
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michael K. Johnson
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-03-04 18:54 EST by Clark Tompsett
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:31 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-03-06 16:54:02 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Red Hat Bugzilla 2001-03-04 18:54:05 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.76 [en] (X11; U; Linux 2.4.1-0.1.9 i586)


Adaptec 2940 controler.  Zip 100, Orb drive, Toshiba DVD-RAM.  Zip and Orb
drives will not mount disk unless disk in drive to begin with.  You cannot
eject disk and mount new disk. Disks are fromated in VFAT. Messages about
superblock, etc.   Coping files to Orb drive result in chmod error even
when file is copied correctly.
DVD-Ram is seen as CDROM only.  The code to see DVD-RAM was to have been
put into 2.4.x kernel.  Cannot mount or format DVD-RAM disks to use as
storage.

Reproducible: Always
Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot system without disk in scsi orb or zip drive	
2.insert disk and attempt mount
3.boot system with disk in zip or orb drive.
4. eject disk and try to mount a new disk.

5. DVD-RAM -  Try to access DVD-RAM cartrage as sdxx and fdisk.
	

Actual Results:  Boot with out disk -- not able to mount. error about
superblock,
Eject and put new disk in .. same error message

DVD-RAM -- no such device

Expected Results:  disks should have been mounted and accessable

Changing the Dos compatablity flag allows new disk to be mounted, but
system treats it as Large floppy with extreamly slow transfer rates.  This
does not occur with same disks using OS/2 or Winblos 98.
Comment 1 Red Hat Bugzilla 2001-03-06 16:53:57 EST
Could you please retry using the 2.4.2-0.1.19 kernel in rawhide and see if the
problem still exists?
Comment 2 Red Hat Bugzilla 2001-03-08 13:33:28 EST
Reported fixed by other bug reporters, marking as fixed in rawhide.
Please re-open if the rawhide kernel does not fix this bug for you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.