Bug 306721 - Trash does not work with NFS4 mounted /home
Trash does not work with NFS4 mounted /home
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-vfs2 (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-26 06:47 EDT by Marcin
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:31 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-08 23:54:42 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Patch to add NFS4 trash support (494 bytes, text/plain)
2008-11-12 18:24 EST, Rob Garth
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Desktop 337714 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Marcin 2007-09-26 06:47:36 EDT
Description of problem:
Occures only on NFS3/4 and AFS mounted /home dir
Trying to delete files by draggin or through the context menu move files to
.Trash dir but is not reflected by Trash icon. Also viewing the Trash folder
through the applet does not shows deleted files. Trash cannot be emptied from GUI.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-vfs2-2.18.1-4.fc7

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Mount /home dir through NFS3/4 or AFS.
2. Drag files onto Trash icon or move them to Trash using context menu.
3. Trash icon does not reflect deleted files. Open Trash icon - there is no sign
of deleted files.
4. From command line list contents of .Trash dir. There are all deleted files
  
Actual results:
Deleted items are not visible in Trash folder nad Trash cannot be emptied from GUI

Expected results:
Trash applet should reflect the deleted items and should allow to empty Trash
from GUI.

Additional info:
Reports on this bug since GNOME 2.14. And not be fixed up to now. Very annoying
for users and lowering quality of user experience. Not to mention additional
work for admins.

Bug fiiled in upstream bugzilla http://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=337714
Possible NFS4 patch in Debian bug tracking system
http://bugs.debian.org/cgi-bin/bugreport.cgi?bug=403129
Comment 1 Marcin 2007-10-19 08:11:27 EDT
Is there anyone reading reports on gnome-vfs2? Or maybe this bug is resolved
somewhere else?
Comment 2 Marcin 2007-11-14 06:33:12 EST
Moved to f8 bugs as the same behaviour for any kernel on release kernel and .49
update kernel of Fedora F8. Any answer?
Comment 3 Rob Garth 2008-11-11 06:16:02 EST
The gnome-vfs package explicitly states all the filesystems it supports in the code. This bug is there for nfs4/fuse/and lots of others was not mentioned. Lines have to be added to the code.

eg.
{ "fuse" , N_("FUSE Volume"), 1 },

to:

libgnomevfs/gnome-vfs-filesystem-type.c
Comment 4 Rob Garth 2008-11-12 18:24:50 EST
Created attachment 323400 [details]
Patch to add NFS4 trash support

Patch file to add nfs4 trash support to gnome-vfs-filesystem-types.c
Comment 5 Rob Garth 2008-11-12 18:28:27 EST
I have now encountered this problem twice when trying new methods of mounting home directories.
I remember some discussion from about 2.5 years ago (on fc5) on whether this should be in a c file, in an external config or in the gnome settings somewhere.

It obviously didn't get anywhere. Could I at least suggest that the default behavior for unknown filesystems is to support trash. New filesystems come and go, and it seems silly to maintain an ever increasing list in a c file.
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:51:17 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-01-08 23:54:42 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 8 Rob Garth 2009-01-09 00:12:50 EST
This big was moved here from RHEL. RHEL5 has this bug, and it is still supported. Suggest moving it back there.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.