Bug 3075 - Reused bug IDs ? Or race condition ?
Summary: Reused bug IDs ? Or race condition ?
Alias: None
Product: Bugzilla
Classification: Community
Component: Bugzilla General
Version: 2.1rC
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium vote
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Lawrence
QA Contact:
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 1999-05-26 21:22 UTC by monnier+lists/redhat/bugs
Modified: 2008-05-01 15:37 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2000-05-08 04:59:11 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description monnier+lists/redhat/bugs 1999-05-26 21:22:30 UTC
I just submitted a bug about the netscape RPM package.
The confirmation I received via e-mail shows that the
bug (assigned ID 3074) replaces some other unrelated bug:
(of course, this form is as impractical as it gets to
give you a copy of the actual email I received, but here it


--- shadow/3074	Wed May 26 15:55:12 1999
+++ shadow/3074.tmp.15804	Wed May 26 17:16:55 1999
@@ -1,42 +1,23 @@
 Bug#: 3074
 Product: Red Hat Linux
-Platform: i386
+Version: 6.0
+Platform: All
 Status: NEW
-Severity: normal
+Severity: low
 Priority: normal
-Component: installer
+Component: netscape
 AssignedTo: dkl@redhat.com
-ReportedBy: julian@kerbero.sapnet.com.mx
 Cc: julian@kerbero.sapnet.com.mx, bugzilla-owner@redhat.com
-Summary: Installation problem with NCR53c8xx SCSI
+Summary: netscape starts navigator even when asked not to
+If you setup netscape to only open the email window
+and have no browser.startup.homepage specified,
+netscape still opens a navigator window because the
+st*pid /usr/bin/netscape script (boy, do I hate this one)
+decides to add a /usr/doc/HTML/index.html argument.
+This is not new.

-The installation program in RedHat 6.0 (not RedHat 5.2!)
-cannot detect properly the devices attached to SCSI card
-controlled by a NCR53c8xx.
-When installing a message saying that 'insmod' failed for
-module /modules/ncr53c8xx can be seen.
-If (in console 2) is issued the command
-# insmod /modules/ncr53c8xx.o
-the more detailed error message
-/tmp/ncr53c8xx.o: kernel-module version mismatch
-   /tmp/ncr53c8xx.o was compiled for kernel version
-   while this kernel is version 2.2.5-4BOOT
-is seen.
-We are using the last version of the boot diskette (in
-the network boot diskette since we're installing via FTP).
-We couldn't find any updates for these in
-We worked around this problem issuing the command
-# insmod /modules/ncr53c8xx.o -f
-just before partition our SCSI hard disks.

Comment 1 David Lawrence 2001-03-18 23:46:44 UTC
This problem seems to be fixed now. Closing.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.