Bug 30945 - Anaconda system bug
Anaconda system bug
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
7.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Michael Fulbright
Brock Organ
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2001-03-07 09:09 EST by Paul Wolfson
Modified: 2007-04-18 12:32 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2001-03-09 10:59:36 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Paul Wolfson 2001-03-07 09:09:47 EST
Traceback (innermost last):
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/iw/progress_gui.py", 
line 20, in run
    rc = self.todo.doInstall ()
  File "/var/tmp/anaconda-7.0.1//usr/lib/anaconda/todo.py", line 1472, in 
doInstall
    self.fstab.mountFilesystems (self.instPath)
  File "fstab.py", line 715, in mountFilesystems
    raise SystemError, (errno, msg)
SystemError: (22, 'Invalid argument')

Local variables in innermost frame:
size: 14739606
fsystem: ext2
self: <fstab.GuiFstab instance at 8275ec8>
msg: Invalid argument
doFormat: 0
errno: 22
device: sda9
instPath: /mnt/sysimage
mntpoint: /home

ToDo object:
(itodo
ToDo
p1
(dp2
S'method'
p3
(iimage
CdromInstallMethod
p4
(dp5
S'progressWindow'
p6

<failed>
Comment 1 Michael Fulbright 2001-03-07 10:23:46 EST
Please give the steps required to reproduce this issue.
Comment 2 Paul Wolfson 2001-03-07 12:54:19 EST
I tried three times to install Redhat Linux 7.  Once by Disk Druid, once by 
fdisk since I have used this with Slackware, Redhat 5 and then Redhat 7.  I 
have tried to keep the install on a separate disk, sda...  Unfortunately this 
did not succede.  However using your "automagic partitioning" the installation 
was successfull.   During the  Druid install, the error sent to you produced 
the "bug" please report to Redhat from msf@redhat.com 2001-03-07 10:23:46 ------
-  (actually bugzilla.redhat.com).  However this error was requested by your 
software and was sent to you.  hda and hdb are Maxtor 7200 rpm DMA/66 drives 
with Windows 2000 SR1.  The sda1 is a Seagate SCSI drive. 
    
What really bothers me is that the automatic LILO install clobbered the MBR on 
hda1 and gets only to L in the L-I-L-O loader and hangs the system.  I can boot 
from a floppy.  I haven't been able to clear the MBR using the Windows 2000 
fixmbr and fixboot which I can usually do.  Should I use a third party boot 
manager?  Can LILO not handle NTFS?  Is this what the error means.
 
Please contact me with more questions.
 
Thanks,
Paul Wolfson, PhD
CEO of PWCC
paulwolfson@home.com
(972) 492-4961
(972) 492-1271 (fax)
Comment 3 Michael Fulbright 2001-03-09 10:59:31 EST
So the error reported originally did NOT happen when you choose to use automatic
partitioning?  When you chose to use automatic partitioning, is that when LILO
did not allow your system to reboot correctly?

I am confused what the actual failure mode is, so if you could explain a single
scenario from start to end that would really help out.
Comment 4 Michael Fulbright 2001-04-02 16:00:17 EDT
Closing due to inactivity - please reopen if you have anything to add to the bug
report.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.