Bug 310741 - alsa doesn' work
alsa doesn' work
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: alsa-lib (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-09-28 08:44 EDT by Gustavo
Modified: 2008-04-24 19:35 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-24 19:35:26 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Gustavo 2007-09-28 08:44:02 EDT
Description of problem:

I have a laptop with 945G intel chipset and my soundcard doesn't work.

I tried to run system-config-soundcard and when I clicked in the play button on
test box i heard nothing and i got the message "... automated sound detection
didn't work"

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. system-config-soundcard
2. play button (test)
3. no sound
  
Actual results:
When I open a program like XMMS or Banshee, everything is fine but the sound
doesn't get out

Expected results:
hear sound

Additional info:
i tried to install alsa-libs, alsa-driver, alsa-utils but it didnt work also.
On windows works fine.
Comment 1 Martin Stransky 2007-10-01 06:51:12 EDT
Please attach /root/scsconfig.log.
Comment 2 John Poelstra 2008-04-24 19:35:26 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.