Bug 320891 - fedora 7 installation : unhandled exception
Summary: fedora 7 installation : unhandled exception
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
low
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-10-05 21:16 UTC by F.Pierre
Modified: 2008-08-02 23:40 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-25 04:42:29 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dump to floppy from installer (97.21 KB, text/plain)
2007-10-05 21:16 UTC, F.Pierre
no flags Details
hardware of the PC (434.93 KB, image/jpeg)
2007-10-10 09:29 UTC, F.Pierre
no flags Details

Description F.Pierre 2007-10-05 21:16:16 UTC
Description of problem:

unhandled exception at the beginning of installation of Fedora 7

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Fedora 7

How reproducible:

twice

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 F.Pierre 2007-10-05 21:16:16 UTC
Created attachment 218061 [details]
dump to floppy from installer

Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2007-10-09 15:36:14 UTC
What type of machine is this on?

Comment 3 F.Pierre 2007-10-10 09:29:28 UTC
Created attachment 222271 [details]
hardware of the PC

this is a PC running Win XP occasionnally but mainly
FEDORA FC5(2.6.18-1.2257.fc5) with standard GRUB boot

see attached jpeg for description oh hardware.

in addition, a wireless NETGEAR PCI card(WG 311 v3) has been added and is being
used.

Comment 4 Brian Powell 2008-04-25 04:42:29 UTC
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there have not been any
updates to the report since thirty (30) days or more since we
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in the current Fedora release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to "CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA".  If you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
release and can provide the information previously requested, 
please feel free to reopen the bug report.

Thank you in advance.

Note that maintenance for Fedora 7 will end 30 days after the GA of Fedora 9.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.