Bugzilla will be upgraded to version 5.0 on a still to be determined date in the near future. The original upgrade date has been delayed.
Bug 322001 - USB Flash drive not mounting
USB Flash drive not mounting
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-10-07 08:16 EDT by David Goss
Modified: 2008-02-15 21:45 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-15 21:45:59 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
System log that shows the device is detected (1.30 KB, text/plain)
2007-10-07 08:16 EDT, David Goss
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description David Goss 2007-10-07 08:16:46 EDT
Description of problem:

Since installing kernel update 2.6.22.9-91.fc7 my USB flash-drive does not mount
automatically.  I am also unable to mount the device manually despite the fact
that the system message-log reports the device as detected.

The device mounts normally If I revert to an earlier kernel.
Comment 1 David Goss 2007-10-07 08:16:46 EDT
Created attachment 218681 [details]
System log that shows the device is detected
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2007-10-08 16:07:29 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> Created an attachment (id=218681) [edit]
> System log that shows the device is detected
> 

Are there any messages in the log after trying to mount the drive? What does the
mount command print?
Comment 3 David Goss 2007-10-10 00:05:22 EDT
OOPS!! Sorry, the device CAN be mounted manually by root.  I had to supply a
destination directory.  No desktop icon appears to confirm that it is mounted
and  no messages appear in the system log until it is unplugged.
Comment 4 Christopher Brown 2008-01-14 13:33:33 EST
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.
Comment 5 Christopher Brown 2008-02-15 21:45:59 EST
Closing as per previous comment. Please re-open if this is still an issue for you.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.