Bug 324991 - Network panel applet drops network traffic on mouseover
Network panel applet drops network traffic on mouseover
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-applets (Show other bugs)
12
i686 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-10-09 10:55 EDT by John Mellor
Modified: 2010-11-13 17:06 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2010-11-13 17:06:22 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description John Mellor 2007-10-09 10:55:04 EDT
Description of problem:
  Mouseover on the network applet on the taskbar drops packet counts to zero for
one interval.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
System Monitor 2.18 (Fedora 7) or 2.20 (Fedora 8)

How reproducible:
Every time.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Make heavy network traffic (say, >1MBps)
2. Mouseover network monitor applet on taskbar
  
Actual results:
  Network traffic drops to zero when moused over.

Expected results:
  Mouseover should have no effect on traffic.
Comment 1 John Mellor 2008-02-25 19:29:07 EST
Problem still exists on toolbar in 2.20.1 package
Comment 2 John Mellor 2008-06-04 20:28:00 EDT
Problem still occurs in 2.22.1 package used in Fedora 9
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 02:56:15 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 John Mellor 2008-12-12 22:38:47 EST
Problem still not resolved as F8 approaches EOL.  Luckily (?) the bug also manifests itself in F9.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 18:55:26 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 John Mellor 2009-06-14 09:10:21 EDT
Changing Fedora release to 10, as the problem still exists in 10, and 9 housekeeping is going to EOL the problem report.
Comment 7 John Mellor 2009-06-14 09:12:04 EDT
This problem has been going on since at least F7, with absolutely no fix attempts or anything.  Maybe it needs improving in priority, seeing as it is a high-visibility defect.
Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-11-18 04:32:49 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 10 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 10.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '10'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 10's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 10 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 9 John Mellor 2009-11-21 11:10:14 EST
Problem still occurs in F11
Comment 10 John Mellor 2009-12-02 20:58:44 EST
Problem still present in Fedora 12.  This is 5 releases now with no fix.
Does anyone actually own this package?
Comment 11 Ray Strode [halfline] 2009-12-03 10:01:49 EST
Hi John,

gnome-applets is owned, but this bug has never been prioritized over other bugs.  Honestly, this particular issue would probably be better filed upstream.

Do you have an upstream account?  Would you mind filing it there (at http://bugzilla.gnome.org)?

If you like, I can move it upstream for you and point you at the bug number.
Comment 12 John Mellor 2009-12-03 18:34:06 EST
Upstream bug filed at https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=603747
Comment 13 Bug Zapper 2010-11-04 08:06:05 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 12 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 12.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '12'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 12's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 12 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 14 John Mellor 2010-11-13 17:05:47 EST
Problem appears to have been fixed in Fedora 14.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.