Bug 333091 - Programs linked with tktable cannot find the libraries
Summary: Programs linked with tktable cannot find the libraries
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: tktable   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 7
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jean-Luc Fontaine
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks: 352761
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-10-15 20:38 UTC by Sergio Pascual
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:12 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-10-28 23:03:52 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Sergio Pascual 2007-10-15 20:38:39 UTC
Description of problem:
Programs compiled with tktable don't find the libraries after compiling, because
the libraries aren't in the ldconfig search path. The package should add a file
in /etc/ld.so.conf.d

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
tktable-2.9-9.fc6

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Jean-Luc Fontaine 2007-10-18 11:10:06 UTC
tcl itself has no entry in /etc/ld.so.conf.d

Comment 2 Sergio Pascual 2007-10-18 11:34:29 UTC
But tcl library is in /usr/lib/libtk8.4.so 
It doesn't need an entry in /etc/ld.so.conf.d

Comment 3 Jean-Luc Fontaine 2007-10-24 06:35:53 UTC
I see tktable as a tcl package. Which rpm requires it as a C library?

Comment 4 Sergio Pascual 2007-10-24 08:31:16 UTC
I'm trying to package this software: http://hea-www.harvard.edu/RD/ds9/
I has a C++ source program that loads the tcl libraries and mixes them with
C/C++ code. It uses C code to load the libraries
  // Blt
  if (Blt_Init(interp) == TCL_ERROR)
    return TCL_ERROR;
  Tcl_StaticPackage (interp, "BLT", Blt_Init,
                     (Tcl_PackageInitProc*)NULL);

  // Tktable
  if (Tktable_Init(interp) == TCL_ERROR)
    return TCL_ERROR;
  Tcl_StaticPackage (interp, "Tktable", Tktable_Init,
                     (Tcl_PackageInitProc*)NULL);

  // Other tcl packages follow



Comment 5 Jean-Luc Fontaine 2007-10-24 09:00:43 UTC
I understand now. You may want to try to replace Tcl_StaticPackage by
Tcl_PkgRequire(interp, name, version, exact) since I no longer have the
resources to maintain tktable and blt rpms. If you know somebody who wants to
take over...

Comment 6 Sergio Pascual 2007-10-25 17:34:09 UTC
I will frop you an email


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.