Bug 335621 - lost+found directories mislabeled
lost+found directories mislabeled
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Peter Jones
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
bzcl34nup
:
: 157833 337581 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-10-17 01:14 EDT by Ulrich Drepper
Modified: 2014-01-18 15:30 EST (History)
7 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: Current
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-04-06 07:44:49 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ulrich Drepper 2007-10-17 01:14:05 EDT
Description of problem:
I did a clean install (empty harddrive) using the F8t3 DVD (x86-64, but this
shouldn't matter).  I ran a full yum update afterwards but this shouldn't matter
either.

The state after the install was that none of the lost+found directories had the
appropriate SELinux label (system_u:object_r:lost_found_t).  They usually were
labeled with system_u:object_r:file_t.

This causes all kinds of problems (including tmpwatch to fail).


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
whatever is in F8t3

How reproducible:
I only installed once

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Install from F8t3 DVD
2.run yum update
3.
  
Actual results:
incorrectly labeled lost+found

Expected results:
correctly labeled lost+found

Additional info:
I doubt this is an SELinux issue.  The policy contains the information since a
follow restorecon corrects the problem.
Comment 1 Eric Sandeen 2007-10-17 16:12:09 EDT
hmm somewhat related: bug #157833
Comment 2 Eric Sandeen 2007-10-17 16:39:01 EDT
Ok, what *used* to do this labeling?  It wasn't e2fsprogs...  What changed?
Comment 3 Eric Sandeen 2007-10-17 17:20:01 EDT
I just did a fresh F8T4 install, and:

[root@localhost ~]# ls -Zd /lost+found/
drwx------  root root system_u:object_r:file_t:s0      /lost+found/

[root@localhost ~]# ls -Zd /boot/lost+found/
drwx------  root root system_u:object_r:file_t:s0      /boot/lost+found/

so, I guess it persists in test4
Comment 4 Eric Sandeen 2007-10-17 18:07:33 EDT
Why shouldn't anaconda add each fileystem's lost+found/ dir to the list of files
that it must run restorecon on?  I don't think mkfs is the place to do this; for
one thing, mkfs has no idea where this filesystem will be mounted, and that may
well affect the labels it receives.
Comment 5 Eric Sandeen 2007-10-17 19:35:02 EDT
I'm going to punt this back to anaconda; there are bigger issues around all this
I think, but today, if a system administrator creates & mounts a new filesystem,
they need to run restorecon on the new fs to get the labels set properly.  

IMHO anaconda is acting in this administrator role during install, and therefore
should run restorecon on fresh filesystems as it mounts them (or something like
that... it probably gets more complex if anaconda is using filesystems that it
didn't mkfs...)

At any rate I don't see how this is an e2fsprogs bug; no mkfs has any idea where
the new filesystem will be mounted, and therefore has no way to apply the proper
labels at creation time, in general.
Comment 6 Peter Jones 2007-10-18 16:41:41 EDT
Should be fixed in anaconda-11.3.0.43-1 .
Comment 7 Daniel Walsh 2007-10-18 17:30:04 EDT
*** Bug 337581 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 8 Eric Sandeen 2007-10-18 17:43:29 EDT
*** Bug 157833 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***
Comment 9 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 10:09:03 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
during the development of Fedora 8. In order to refocus our efforts as
a project we are changing the version of this bug to '8'.

If this bug still exists in rawhide, please change the version back to
rawhide.
(If you're unable to change the bug's version, add a comment to the bug
and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help and we apologize for the interruption.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 10 Eric Sandeen 2008-04-04 12:01:06 EDT
A quick check of my F9 box shows /boot/lost+found with the correct label.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.