Bug 3421 - yet another case of very poor, broken paths
yet another case of very poor, broken paths
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Red Hat Linux
Classification: Retired
Component: inn (Show other bugs)
6.0
All Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Lawrence
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 1999-06-12 14:33 EDT by piercarl
Modified: 2008-05-01 11:37 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 1999-06-12 18:43:46 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description piercarl 1999-06-12 14:33:46 EDT
In the inn-2.2-8 package the installation paths chosen are
extremely poor and break not just tradition but all sorts
of other programs.

In particular it is unconscionable that all the internal INN
executables are being installed in /usr/bin, or even worse,
subdirectories of /usr/bin, instead of something like
/usr/lib/inn/bin; even worse, the innd daemon itself is
installed in /usr/bin instead of /usr/sbin.

These paths show a rather severe case of disregard or even
worse ignorance of long standing and well justified
UNIX traditions, something that is happenning at RedHat
ever more often (another extremely irritating example is
the dumping of X11 only programs, like Netscape, in the
/usr/ hierarchy instead of the proper /usr/X11R6
subhierarchy).

I used to trust RedHat to make such decisions ``properly''.
Too bad now I cannot.
Comment 1 Jeff Johnson 1999-06-12 18:43:59 EDT
The inn package uses configure defaults for executables and is
compatible with earlier versions of Red Hat Linux.

------- Additional Comments From   06/13/99 15:45 -------
In addition to this, inn-2.2-9 (and possibly 2.2-8) change to store
news in /var/spool/news/articles rather than in /var/spool/news.
This would have been OK if it looked in BOTH locations, but after
upgrading all my news before upgrading was just *gone* until I figured
this out, moved all the old news directory trees down into articles,
and 'ctlinnd renumber ""'

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.