Bug 349401 - AC'97 Audio Controller doesn't work with latest kernel
AC'97 Audio Controller doesn't work with latest kernel
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-10-23 16:10 EDT by Ronald
Modified: 2008-01-14 03:41 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-01-14 03:41:28 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
My kernel .config (which worked before) (36.74 KB, text/plain)
2007-10-23 16:10 EDT, Ronald
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Ronald 2007-10-23 16:10:32 EDT
Description of problem:

Everything about the sound seems okay. Except that I don't hear anything.
- In alsamixer, everything is on
- In /dev/snd, all devices are present

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Kernel- has this problem.
Kernel- does not.

How reproducible:

Get the same card as I have and try to get sound out of it with the latest kernel.

Steps to Reproduce:
Actual results:

No sound

Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Ronald 2007-10-23 16:10:32 EDT
Created attachment 235461 [details]
My kernel .config (which worked before)
Comment 2 Ronald 2007-10-23 16:38:37 EDT
It does not work with the older kernel either (which did work before). I assume
that alsa was updated while I was installing my computer through kickstart.
Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2007-10-23 16:42:07 EDT
Probably caused by pulseaudio. There wre no kernel sound updates.

Try removing these packages, then rebooting:


Comment 4 Ronald 2007-10-24 11:30:00 EDT
I did a fresh reinstall of the system. Issue fixed. You could be right, I was
testing some different media players. I installed Xine and Rythmbox. But that's
it... After I reinstalled the system, everything works again... weird. Do you
want to try to reproduce this?
Comment 5 Hans de Goede 2008-01-14 03:41:28 EST
Short intro: I'm a Fedora contributer doing some kernel bug triaging.

Closing since this was fixed by a reinstall. Things like this happen with
rawhide, esp. with the move to pulseaudio no need to reproduce.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.