Bug 354701 - Your time source seems to be instable or some driver is hogging interupts
Your time source seems to be instable or some driver is hogging interupts
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Prarit Bhargava
Martin Jenner
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2007-10-26 15:29 EDT by Sarah Corey
Modified: 2009-08-03 08:52 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-08-03 08:52:10 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
sysreport (1.46 MB, application/x-bzip2)
2008-12-25 04:15 EST, Mark Wu
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Sarah Corey 2007-10-26 15:29:01 EDT
Description of problem:
Various linux servers at anytime will have the following messages:
Your time source seems to be instable or some driver is hogging interupts

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:
Comes out at anytime, nothing specific

Steps to Reproduce:
1. see above
Actual results:
I can't find why this message would be coming out, if everytime I check the 
servers the time and date is correct.

Expected results:
Should not be getting the alert.  Everytime I check the time on the server it 
is correct.

Additional info:
I've looked in other entries, and can't see a solution or understand.  Is it a 
kernel problem that needs patched?
Comment 1 Brian Maly 2008-02-15 09:21:34 EST
This problem is usually due to a driver hogging interrupts during initialization
(i.e. when the device driver is loaded). Its basically an informational message.
As long as your system keeps good time there is nothing to worry about. This is
usually due to sub-optimal device driver code or could be the due to the device
behavior itself.

Im not certain this is a bug, if it is then its a bug in one of the device drivers.
Comment 2 Brian Maly 2008-12-08 19:55:55 EST
Can the reporter help debug this issue to determine which device driver is involved? Or should the bug be closed?
Comment 3 Brian Maly 2008-12-24 11:46:25 EST
Further info... booting with "report_lost_ticks" boot arg may help to provide more debugging info on this issue.
Comment 4 Mark Wu 2008-12-25 04:15:23 EST
Created attachment 327833 [details]

This is a sysreport of the host which has instable clocksource problem. 
If you need more info for debugging, please tell me. I will contact with the customer. but maybe something needed to do is not convenient for him.
Comment 6 Prarit Bhargava 2009-07-23 10:38:54 EDT
Is this still a problem for the reporter?



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.