Bug 355691 - Volume keys on T61 stoped working
Summary: Volume keys on T61 stoped working
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xkeyboard-config
Version: 8
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
low
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 437597 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-10-28 08:07 UTC by Jiri Cerny
Modified: 2018-04-11 08:38 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 07:21:00 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jiri Cerny 2007-10-28 08:07:03 UTC
Description of problem:
The volume up/down keys on my Lenovo T61 stoped working. 
My system is F8T3 with updates up to 27th october. I have feeling (not 100%sure)
that they worked after the installation. So something in the upgrade produced
the problem.

There is nothing about ThinkPad Extra Buttons in lshal, so 
quirks in
/usr/share/hal/fdi/information/10freedesktop/30-keymap-module-thinkpad-acpi.fdi
do not apply and if I run hal with debugging, it outputs 

....
08:39:04.557 [I] osspec.c:431: ACPI capabilities found
08:39:04.557 [I] osspec.c:439: Done synthesizing events
08:39:04.558 [I] util.c:1049: Add callouts for
udi=/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/computer
08:39:04.559 [I] device.c:3740: entering; exit_type=0, return_code=1
08:39:04.559 [I] device.c:3751: device removed due to prober fail
device udi = /org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/temp/73
  button.state.value = false  (bool)
  linux.device_file = '/dev/input/event4'  (string)
  button.has_state = true  (bool)
  input.product = 'ThinkPad Extra Buttons'  (string)
08:39:04.559 [W] device.c:1374: Unknown property type 29548
  linux.subsystem = 'input'  (string)
  info.product = 'ThinkPad Extra Buttons'  (string)
  linux.hotplug_type = 2  0x2  (int)
  linux.sysfs_path = '/sys/class/input/event4'  (string)
  info.category = 'input'  (string)
  input.device = '/dev/input/event4'  (string)
  info.parent = '/org/freedesktop/Hal/devices/computer'  (string)
.....


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.23.1-35.fc8 and also kernel-2.6.23-0.214.rc8.git2.fc8
hal-0.5.10-1.fc8

Comment 1 Jiri Cerny 2007-11-24 21:32:37 UTC
Still true on FC8 with updates up to 24 Nov 07

Comment 2 Lubomir Kundrak 2007-12-23 21:49:06 UTC
Note that volume keys on T61 don't send ACPI events, but rather have ordinary
scancodes: 0xe0 0x2e for volume down and 0xe0 0x30 for volume up.


Comment 3 Lubomir Kundrak 2007-12-23 22:50:14 UTC
So basically, they send proper scancodes, hal recognizes them and send proper
events on system dbus. HAL is not to blame.

Leaving this assigned to HAL, as David will probably know who is supposed to
care about those. Is that the mixer applet?

Comment 4 Lubomir Kundrak 2007-12-29 19:30:49 UTC
Seems like noone is to care about those events. Gnome settings daemon should
look for the key presses. By default if uses keysyms XF86AudioLowerVolume and
XF86AudioRaiseVolume, which are unassigned by default (as per "xmodmap -pke"
output with us+inet layout). On t60 hal translates the ACPI events into keycodes
174 and 176 respectively, on t61 the keys send those natively.

This, the following indeed fixes the issue:

$ xmodmap -e 'keycode 174 = XF86AudioLowerVolume'
$ xmodmap -e 'keycode 176 = XF86AudioRaiseVolume'

Is there a reason for not having these in the default keyboard map? If there
exist keyboards that send different codes, is it possible to remap them all
using hal? Does hal determine between internal and external notebook keyboards?
I suppose it can guess the model of USB keyboard, but can it be configured to do
the translations for legacy keyboards comfortably?

If this used to work before -- how? Were the mappings present?

Comment 6 Matěj Cepl 2008-03-18 14:25:53 UTC
*** Bug 437597 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 08:07:22 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 07:21:00 UTC
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.