Bug 356941 - notification-daemon not running
Summary: notification-daemon not running
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: notification-daemon   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 8
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Whiteboard: bzcl34nup
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-10-29 16:53 UTC by Mads Villadsen
Modified: 2013-03-06 03:53 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 05:00:40 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Mads Villadsen 2007-10-29 16:53:27 UTC
Description of problem:
Recently I noticed that the notification-daemon was no longer running.

This of course means that I don't get any nice notification bubbles from network
manager, the update system or anything else.

I can manually start notification-daemon and then everything works fine again.

What package is responsible for starting notification-daemon?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
[maxx@ice ~]$ rpm -qa|grep notif

Comment 1 Matthias Clasen 2007-10-30 13:15:13 UTC
It gets activated via dbus. 

Do you have /usr/share/dbus-1/services/org.freedesktop.Notifications.service ?

Does calling the notify-send commandline utility start the daemon ?

Comment 2 Mads Villadsen 2007-10-30 19:16:36 UTC
I have that file - but calling notify-send does not start the daemon (nor does
it display a notification - unless I have manually started the daemon first).

[maxx@ice ~]$ cat /usr/share/dbus-1/services/org.freedesktop.Notifications.service 
[D-BUS Service]

I have constructed a small python test-app:

[maxx@ice src]$ cat test2.py
import pynotify
n = pynotify.Notification("foo bar baz")

When I run this I get the following error (not sure it helps you any):

[maxx@ice src]$ python test2.py 
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "test2.py", line 4, in <module>
gobject.GError: Failed to execute program
/usr/local/libexec/notification-daemon: Success

It works fine if I manually start the daemon first.

Comment 3 Matthias Clasen 2007-10-31 01:47:20 UTC
why is dbus trying to execute a different program than the one in the service file 

/usr/local/libexec/notification-daemon != /usr/libexec/notification-daemon 


Self-compiled dbus, maybe ?

Comment 4 Mads Villadsen 2007-10-31 21:55:14 UTC
No, nothing is self-compiled (except for a version of avant-window-navigator
installed in /usr/local)

Are there any ways to get more logging out of the dbus activation system?

Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 14:19:55 UTC
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
during the development of Fedora 8. In order to refocus our efforts as
a project we are changing the version of this bug to '8'.

If this bug still exists in rawhide, please change the version back to
(If you're unable to change the bug's version, add a comment to the bug
and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help and we apologize for the interruption.

The process we're following is outlined here:

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.

Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 08:08:20 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 05:00:40 UTC
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.