Bug 359351 - Kickstart, clearpart, partition table on device %s was unreadable
Kickstart, clearpart, partition table on device %s was unreadable
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
7
All Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-10-30 18:31 EDT by Matthew S. Hallacy
Modified: 2010-09-28 05:30 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-16 22:46:02 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Matthew S. Hallacy 2007-10-30 18:31:05 EDT
Description of problem:
unattended kickstart install prompts with 'The partition table on device %s was
unreadable.' even though clearpart --all --initlabel was specified

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Zero out disk partition table
2. attempt kickstart

Actual results:
Error prompt

Expected results:
initialize partition table automatically.

Additional info:

I believe the source of this bug is in the following code:

(partedUtils.py)

 def _askForLabelPermission(self, intf, drive, clearDevs, initAll, ks):
 [.....]
           if ks and (drive in clearDevs) and initAll:
                rc = 1
            else:
[.....]
                msg = _("The partition table on device %s was unreadable. "

 It's checking 'clearDevs' (which can be specified with clearpart --drives=xxx)
but ignoring the fact that --all was specified. I believe the fix would be:

            if ks and ((drive in clearDevs) or initAll):
Comment 1 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 10:55:53 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 2 Andy Lindeberg 2008-06-03 17:00:21 EDT
Have you encountered the same problem with Fedora 9?
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-06-16 22:46:00 EDT
Fedora 7 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on June 13, 2008. 
Fedora 7 is no longer maintained, which means that it will not 
receive any further security or bug fix updates. As a result we 
are closing this bug. 

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version 
of Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 4 Colin Leroy 2010-09-28 05:30:46 EDT
This still happens on RHEL 5.5 with Anaconda 11.1.2.209-1.
The fix suggested by the original reporter works fine. Deploying RHEL automatically via PXE/Kickstart is impossible unless all the machines to be deployed have the same number of disks so they can be specified in ks.cfg's clearpart command, or unless the following is done on the repository:

# mkdir stage2-ro
# mkdir stage2-rw
# mount -o loop images/stage2.img stage2-ro
# cp -a stage2-ro stage2-rw
# umount stage2-ro
# rm stage2-rw/usr/lib/anaconda/partedUtils.pyc
# vi stage2-rw/usr/lib/anaconda/partedUtils.py #and patch according to comment #0.
# mv images/stage2.img images/stage2.img.broken
# mksquashfs stage2-rw images/stage2.img

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.