Bug 360411 - Install failed on 256p system
Install failed on 256p system
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8
ia64 Linux
high Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Prarit Bhargava
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-10-31 11:23 EDT by George Beshers
Modified: 2009-01-09 00:01 EST (History)
5 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 00:01:18 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
sysrq-t (416.52 KB, text/plain)
2007-10-31 21:12 EDT, George Beshers
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description George Beshers 2007-10-31 11:23:07 EDT
Description of problem:
  Tried pxeboot on revenue but only got as far as
  Freeing unused kernel memory: 480kB freed
  Never reached anaconda.

Not sure of the significance of Clock calibration failed messages.

  IRQ_DISABLED set
Unexpected irq vector 0xe9 on CPU 0!
mspec 4.0 initialized devices: SGI Fetchop, Cached, Uncached
SGI Altix RTC Timer: v2.1, 20 MHz
EFI Time Services Driver v0.4
Linux agpgart interface v0.102
Serial: 8250/16550 driver $Revision: 1.90 $ 16 ports, IRQ sharing enabled
sn_console: Console driver init
ttySG0 at I/O 0x0 (irq = 0) is a SGI SN L1
RAMDISK driver initialized: 16 RAM disks of 16384K size 4096 blocksize
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0001:00:01.0[A] -> GSI 60 (level, low) -> IRQ 60
IOC4 0001:00:01.0: IO9 card detected.
IOC4 0001:00:01.0: PCI clock is 15 ns.
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0021:00:01.0[A] -> GSI 74 (level, low) -> IRQ 74
IOC4 0021:00:01.0: IO9 card detected.
IOC4 0021:00:01.0: Clock calibration failed.  AssumingPCI clock is 15 ns.
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0031:00:01.0[A] -> GSI 82 (level, low) -> IRQ 82
IOC4 0031:00:01.0: IO9 card detected.
IOC4 0031:00:01.0: Clock calibration failed.  AssumingPCI clock is 15 ns.
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0041:00:01.0[A] -> GSI 87 (level, low) -> IRQ 87
IOC4 0041:00:01.0: IO9 card detected.
IOC4 0041:00:01.0: Clock calibration failed.  AssumingPCI clock is 15 ns.
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0061:00:01.0[A] -> GSI 96 (level, low) -> IRQ 96
IOC4 0061:00:01.0: IO9 card detected.
IOC4 0061:00:01.0: Clock calibration failed.  AssumingPCI clock is 15 ns.
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0051:00:01.0[A] -> GSI 91 (level, low) -> IRQ 91
IOC4 0051:00:01.0: IO9 card detected.
IOC4 0051:00:01.0: Clock calibration failed.  AssumingPCI clock is 15 ns.
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0071:00:01.0[A] -> GSI 102 (level, low) -> IRQ 102
IOC4 0071:00:01.0: IO9 card detected.
IOC4 0071:00:01.0: Clock calibration failed.  AssumingPCI clock is 15 ns.
ACPI: PCI Interrupt 0081:00:01.0[A] -> GSI 106 (level, low) -> IRQ 106
IOC4 0081:00:01.0: IO9 card detected.
IOC4 0081:00:01.0: Clock calibration failed.  AssumingPCI clock is 15 ns.
mice: PS/2 mouse device common for all mice                                    
                    


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
  Fedora 8 test 3


How reproducible:
  Both times


Steps to Reproduce:
1. copy pxeboot files to efi/redhat
2. boot via elilo
3.
  
Actual results:
  hang

Expected results:
  anaconda

Additional info:
  Rhel5.1 booted OK.
Comment 1 George Beshers 2007-10-31 21:12:25 EDT
Created attachment 245011 [details]
sysrq-t
Comment 2 Prarit Bhargava 2007-11-02 09:32:23 EDT
George, what about smaller systems?  Can we trim the system down to 128p and 64p
and see if that works?

Also, let's see if just the kernel boots on top of RHEL5 on this system.

P.
Comment 3 Christopher Brown 2008-02-03 18:21:08 EST
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few days if there is no additional information lodged.
Comment 4 Prarit Bhargava 2008-04-15 13:05:24 EDT
George, is this still an issue for you?

P.
Comment 5 George Beshers 2008-04-21 13:16:55 EDT
Yes.  The pxe image failed to boot stopping just after loading vmlinuz file.
There is a complication in that I had >15000 luns on the machine so there
might be a separate issue (also it was a 3700 not a 4700).
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 03:09:14 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 00:01:18 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.