Bug 366321 - traceback during install of x86_64 live image while adding mount point to existing home dir (no format)
traceback during install of x86_64 live image while adding mount point to exi...
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
8
x86_64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-04 21:02 EST by John Poelstra
Modified: 2008-06-05 09:42 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-05 09:42:39 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
anaconda error message (23.38 KB, text/plain)
2007-11-04 21:02 EST, John Poelstra
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description John Poelstra 2007-11-04 21:02:41 EST
Description of problem:
traceback during install of x86_64 live GOLD image while adding mount point to
existing home dir (no format)

It appears that the installer does something with the exiting home dir as an
icon appears for it on desktop so that it can be accessed. This then appears to
interfere with the installation.

if you right click to unmount the home dir on the desktop an error message
appears telling you can't because it was mounted by HAL or something else.

typing `mount` as root does not show the partition mounted and there appears to
be no way to unmount it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda-11.3.0.50-2
dmraid-1.0.0.rc14-4.fc8

How reproducible:
Every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot x86_64 live image from USB stick
2. Double-click and start hard disk installer
3. choose customer disk layout during install
4. add mount point for existing /home dir
5. do not format partition
6. start install  

Additional info:
See attached anaconda traceback file
Comment 1 John Poelstra 2007-11-04 21:02:41 EST
Created attachment 247731 [details]
anaconda error message
Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2007-11-05 10:54:08 EST
Had you mounted the home directory partition yourself somewhere?
Comment 3 John Poelstra 2007-11-05 12:20:37 EST
No. I did not mount the home directory anywhere else.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-04 10:25:31 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
during the development of Fedora 8. In order to refocus our efforts as
a project we are changing the version of this bug to '8'.

If this bug still exists in rawhide, please change the version back to
rawhide.
(If you're unable to change the bug's version, add a comment to the bug
and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help and we apologize for the interruption.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 5 Andy Lindeberg 2008-06-03 16:05:19 EDT
Are you able to reproduce this bug in F9?
Comment 6 John Poelstra 2008-06-04 13:42:02 EDT
Unfortunately I can't reinstall any of my machines to try right now.  Feel free
to close and I'll reopen if I see the problem again.
Comment 7 Andy Lindeberg 2008-06-05 09:42:39 EDT
Will do.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.