Bug 375851 - setroubleshoot gives error during boot
setroubleshoot gives error during boot
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: setroubleshoot (Show other bugs)
8
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: John Dennis
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-11 07:00 EST by Bernd Bartmann
Modified: 2008-01-10 12:20 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-10 12:20:20 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Bernd Bartmann 2007-11-11 07:00:39 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; de; rv:1.8.1.8) Gecko/20071030 Fedora/2.0.0.8-2.fc8 Firefox/2.0.0.8

Description of problem:
I'm seeing this error in /var/log/messages on F8:

Nov 11 11:02:22 beverly setroubleshoot: [rpc.ERROR] exception DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.FileNotFound: Failed to connect to socket /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory#012Traceback (most recent call last):#012  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/setroubleshoot/server.py", line 434, in RunFaultServer#012    setroubleshootd_dbus = SetroubleshootdDBus()#012  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/setroubleshoot/server.py", line 345, in __init__#012    self.bus = dbus.SystemBus()#012  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 201, in __new__#012    private=private)#012  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/_dbus.py", line 107, in __new__#012    bus = BusConnection.__new__(subclass, bus_type, mainloop=mainloop)#012  File "/usr/lib/python2.5/site-packages/dbus/bus.py", line 121, in __new__#012    bus = cls._new_for_bus(address_or_type, mainloop=mainloop)#012DBusException: org.freedesktop.DBus.Error.FileNotFound: Failed to connect to socket /var/run/dbus/system_bus_socket: No such file or directory


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. look for setroubleshoot errors in /var/log/messages
2.
3.

Actual Results:


Expected Results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 John Dennis 2007-11-12 10:45:25 EST
What selinux policy is install? This problem has been observed with older policies.
Comment 2 Bernd Bartmann 2007-11-12 10:56:51 EST
These are all the selinux rpms that are installed on this system:

selinux-policy-3.0.8-44.fc8
selinux-policy-targeted-3.0.8-44.fc8
selinux-policy-targeted-3.0.8-47.fc8
libselinux-python-2.0.37-1.fc8
selinux-policy-3.0.8-47.fc8
libselinux-2.0.37-1.fc8
libselinux-devel-2.0.37-1.fc8

Maybe the problem is a side-effect of a yum / rpm hang during the last update
cycle. yum did hang on selinux-policy-targeted-3.0.8-47.fc8. After waiting for 2
hours I canceled yum with CTRL-C and re-run it without an error. Strange this is
that now two selinux-policy-targeted are installed!?
Comment 3 John Dennis 2007-11-12 11:26:51 EST
did you reboot and does the problem persist?

You can safely remove the older rpm via rpm -e
Comment 4 Bernd Bartmann 2007-11-12 11:35:07 EST
Yes, the problem is still there after a reboot.
Comment 5 John Dennis 2008-01-09 15:53:38 EST
closer examination of the error message shows that the system message bus is not
running. What does

% chkconfig --list messagebus

say, is it on for your run level?

What does:

% service messagebus status

say, is it running?

I don't think this is a setroubleshoot issue, other than the face we shouldn't
generate an unhandled exception if the bus is not running. That has since been
fixed in the 2.0 series, we now catch the exception and just report the error,
but you're still going to get the error logged if you're attempting to run with
this critical system service.
Comment 6 Bernd Bartmann 2008-01-10 11:49:11 EST
I can't reproduce the problem any more. Maybe one of the updates that were
applied in the meantime fixed the issue. service messagebus is now running.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.