Bug 377881 - system-config-packages hangs when proxy not specified
system-config-packages hangs when proxy not specified
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: python (Show other bugs)
8
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: James Antill
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-12 10:04 EST by Moritz Barsnick
Modified: 2008-11-26 05:30 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-11-26 05:30:34 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
traceback from system-config-packages / pirut (4.92 KB, text/plain)
2007-11-12 10:04 EST, Moritz Barsnick
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Moritz Barsnick 2007-11-12 10:04:25 EST
Description of problem:
system-config-packages hangs forever if I call it before any proxy is 
configured, behind a restrictive firewall. When I interrupt its call (Ctrl+C) 
in the console, I get a backtrace.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
pirut-1.3.25-2.fc8

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Set up your system in a restricted network, but don't configure proxies.
2. Call system-config-packages from a root shell with a DISPLAY.
3. Wait; or: Try to press cancel in the GUI.
4. Press Ctrl+C in the root shell.
  
Actual results:
"Retrieving software information" forever. GUI does not update display. 
Pressing "Cancel" is to no avail

Expected results:
Can press cancel, and/or get info that no server (which one anyway? mirror 
list) is accessable.

Additional info:
Second time 'round, Ctrl+C didn't work. Ctrl+Z and kill %1 worked, no traceback 
though.

Sorry, I couldn't find a related previous bug report, and I was too lazy to 
check through 50+ pirut bug reports, none of which matched any of my keywords.
Comment 1 Moritz Barsnick 2007-11-12 10:04:25 EST
Created attachment 255311 [details]
traceback from system-config-packages / pirut
Comment 2 Jeremy Katz 2007-11-12 11:32:30 EST
It's likely waiting on the socket timeout.  There's not really anything else we
can do.  Proxies are generally not detectable by client apps.
Comment 3 Moritz Barsnick 2007-11-12 17:45:28 EST
Well, I nevertheless have two things to gripe about:
a) It took more than one second, and never actually timed out.
b) I couldn't press cancel. The app was totally blocked.

I was hoping the backtrace would give more insight, but I guess if it's just 
waiting for a connection at this point...
Comment 4 Moritz Barsnick 2007-11-12 17:46:29 EST
In comment #3, I wrote:
> a) It took more than one second, and never actually timed out.

One minute I meant. ;-)
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 03:21:07 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Moritz Barsnick 2008-11-26 05:30:34 EST
Closed as NOONECARED, em, INSUFFICIENT_DATA due to F8 EOL.

I'll reopen if I observe this again with F10 - if we ever upgrade to F10 within the company/project (where I have the firewall+proxy).

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.