Bug 379521 - Please reflect the setting of "path" line in /etc/kdump.conf
Summary: Please reflect the setting of "path" line in /etc/kdump.conf
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kexec-tools   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 5.1
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Cong Wang
QA Contact: Chao Ye
Depends On:
Blocks: 626746
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-11-13 08:37 UTC by Masaki MAENO
Modified: 2018-11-14 14:16 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: kexec-tools-1_102pre-105_el5
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
: 626746 (view as bug list)
Last Closed: 2011-01-13 23:17:44 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
enable path option for kdump (794 bytes, patch)
2010-07-15 20:16 UTC, Sarina Canelake
no flags Details | Diff

External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2011:0061 normal SHIPPED_LIVE kexec-tools bug fix update 2011-01-12 17:22:27 UTC

Description Masaki MAENO 2007-11-13 08:37:14 UTC
Description of problem:

The setting of "path" line on /etc/kdump.conf is not reflected.
The dumpfile is always saved to "/var/crash". 

Please fix to reflect the setting of "path" line by correcting
the "/etc/init.d/kdump" script. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
  kexec-tools: RHEL5.0 - RHEL5.1 (1.101-194.4.el5)

How reproducible:

  kernel crashdump

Steps to Reproduce:

    path /tmp/

Actual results:
  It created vmcore into /var/crash/

Expected results:
  It created vmcore into /tmp/ (arbitrary directory).
  Please fix the kdump script.

Comment 1 Masaki MAENO 2007-11-19 02:07:37 UTC
If "ext3" line is "another partition (ex: /dev/cciss/c0d0p6)" and 
"path" line is "/crash1", I confirmed that I could get a dumpfile.

If "ext3" line is "rootfs partition (ex: /dev/cciss/c0d0p1)" and 
"path" line is "/crash2", I could get a dumpfile.

If "ext3" line is "not set" and 
"path" line is "/crash3", I could not get a dumpfile.
The system causes "kernel panic on 2nd kdump kernel" or "reboot without get a
dumpfile on 2nd kdump kernel". 
However, it is not possible to set it by "system-config-kdump" like it.
Therefore, its problem is not a major problem.

Please close this issue.

Comment 2 Sarina Canelake 2010-07-15 20:16:16 UTC
Created attachment 432214 [details]
enable path option for kdump


I have also encountered the problem described in the original comment, but it is really easy to fix by inserting a few lines in kdump.init. I have attached my proposed patch. It tests and works on my system.

Test case:
  path /var/dump

echo c > /proc/sysrq-trigger

Actual results:
Full, readable core created in /var/dumps/2010-07-14-18\:14/vmcore

Comment 3 Cong Wang 2010-07-16 05:32:30 UTC
Sarina, your patch looks fine for me, I will take it. Thanks!

Comment 5 Chao Ye 2010-09-03 06:47:38 UTC
Verified with -107.el5:
[root@hp-xw4550-01 ~]# rpm -q kexec-tools
[root@hp-xw4550-01 ~]# tail /etc/kdump.conf 
#core_collector makedumpfile -c --message-level 1
#core_collector cp --sparse=always 
#link_delay 60
#kdump_post /var/crash/scripts/kdump-post.sh
#extra_bins /usr/bin/lftp
#disk_timeout 30
#extra_modules gfs2
#options modulename options
#default shell
path /var/kdump
[root@hp-xw4550-01 ~]# ls /var/
account  cache  cvs  empty  gdm  local  log   nis  preserve  run    tmp
beah     crash  db   games  lib  lock   mail  opt  racoon    spool  yp
[root@hp-xw4550-01 ~]# service kdump restart
Stopping kdump:[  OK  ]
Detected change(s) the following file(s):
Rebuilding /boot/initrd-2.6.18-214.el5kdump.img
Starting kdump:[  OK  ]
[root@hp-xw4550-01 ~]# echo c > /proc/sysrq-trigger 
[root@hp-xw4550-01 ~]# ls /var/kdump/2010-09-03-02\:23/vmcore 

Change status to VERIFIED.

Comment 7 errata-xmlrpc 2011-01-13 23:17:44 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on therefore solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.