Bug 382021 - Gimmie won't start
Summary: Gimmie won't start
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gimmie
Version: 8
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Deji Akingunola
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2007-11-14 10:13 UTC by Lyle Lasheimok
Modified: 2009-01-09 05:12 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 05:12:25 UTC

Attachments (Terms of Use)

System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
GNOME Bugzilla 458048 None None None Never

Description Lyle Lasheimok 2007-11-14 10:13:38 UTC
Description of problem:

Gimmie doesn't start in F8.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

every time

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start gimmie
Actual results:

bug buddy opens and asked me what I just did to produce that bug.
On the terminal it says:

** (gimmie:4264): WARNING **: IPP request failed with status 1280

** (gimmie:4264): WARNING **: IPP request failed with status 1280
 !!! org.gnome.PowerManager D-BUS service not available.  Is gnome-power-manager
 !!! net.sf.gaim.GaimService D-BUS service not available.  Is Gaim2 running?
 !!! Error parsing ~/.gaim/accounts.xml: No such file or directory
 *** Reloading TopicRunningList: Running Applications
 *** Reloading TopicRunningList: Opened Documents
 *** Reloading TopicRunningList: Active Conversations
 *** Reloading TopicRunningList: Computer Running Source
Gimmie Version: 0.2.7

TypeError: <lambda>() takes exactly 1 argument (2 given)

Expected results:

Well, I exptected Gimmie to start.

Additional info:

Gimmie worked fine in F7. After upgrading to F8 it didn't start any more.
I tried a completely fresh installation, same result.

Here's another description of the bug and a patch:

Comment 1 Deji Akingunola 2007-11-14 22:36:08 UTC
Can you try a build of the updated package @

Comment 2 Lyle Lasheimok 2007-11-15 09:22:44 UTC
The updated package starts, but often crashes.

I'll post a new bug report. :)

Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 08:25:49 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 

Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 05:12:25 UTC
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.