Bug 383401 - hp-probe hanging, prevents /usr unmounting on shutdown
hp-probe hanging, prevents /usr unmounting on shutdown
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8
i386 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Pete Zaitcev
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-14 15:56 EST by Ed
Modified: 2014-09-29 07:35 EDT (History)
3 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 00:12:54 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Ed 2007-11-14 15:56:40 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8.1.8) Gecko/20071030 Fedora/2.0.0.8-2.fc8 Firefox/2.0.0.8

Description of problem:
This was also present in FC7 in recent weeks(?). I have /usr on a separate partition and when shutting down I get errors because /usr cannot be unmounted because the device or resource is busy. ps ax includes these 2 lines

2264 ?        S      0:00 sh -c LC_ALL=C hp-probe -b usb 2> /dev/null
2284 ?        D      0:00 python /usr/bin/hp-probe -b usb

I cannot kill process 2284 and I suppose itis what is keeping /usr busy. I believe I may have a faulty USB card which FC7 reported as such, however this has only recently occurred in FC7 and now in FC8.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
hplip-2.7.7-6.fc8

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. see description
2.
3.

Actual Results:
see description

Expected Results:
hp-probe should not hang

Additional info:
Comment 1 Tim Waugh 2007-11-15 04:58:41 EST
What does 'dmesg' say when hp-probe is hanging?
Comment 2 Ed 2007-11-15 12:49:49 EST
As I said I have a faulty USB controller in my system. F7 used to print a couple
of msgs and carry on (TBH I never checked dmesg), However at the end of dmesg I
get this which suggests hp-probe is caught in some other problem.

SELinux: initialized (dev autofs, type autofs), uses genfs_contexts
eth0: no IPv6 routers present
ohci_hcd 0000:00:0f.0: controller won't resume
ohci_hcd 0000:00:0f.0: HC died; cleaning up
BUG: unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference at virtual address 00000000
printing eip: c057857f *pde = 27255067 *pte = 00000000 
Oops: 0000 [#1] SMP 
Modules linked in: autofs4 nf_conntrack_ipv4 ipt_REJECT iptable_filter ip_tables
nf_conntrack_ipv6 xt_state nf_conntrack nfnetlink xt_tcpudp ip6t_ipv6header
ip6t_REJECT ip6table_filter ip6_tables x_tables ipv6 ext3 jbd dm_mirror
dm_multipath dm_mod snd_usb_audio snd_emu10k1_synth snd_emux_synth
snd_seq_virmidi snd_seq_midi_emul snd_emu10k1 snd_ac97_codec ac97_bus
snd_seq_dummy snd_seq_oss snd_seq_midi_event snd_seq snd_pcm_oss snd_mixer_oss
snd_pcm pcspkr snd_timer via686a hwmon floppy snd_page_alloc snd_usb_lib
snd_rawmidi snd_util_mem snd_seq_device button 8139cp usblp i2c_viapro
emu10k1_gp gameport snd_hwdep snd 8139too mii i2c_core soundcore parport_pc
parport sg sr_mod cdrom ata_generic pata_via libata sd_mod scsi_mod ext2 mbcache
uhci_hcd ohci_hcd ehci_hcd
CPU:    0
EIP:    0060:[<c057857f>]    Not tainted VLI
EFLAGS: 00010086   (2.6.23.1-49.fc8 #1)
EIP is at kick_khubd+0x8/0x76
eax: 00000000   ebx: 00000000   ecx: 00000002   edx: 00000000
esi: effacc00   edi: fffffff0   ebp: 00000004   esp: e7227e44
ds: 007b   es: 007b   fs: 00d8  gs: 0033  ss: 0068
Process python (pid: 2197, ti=e7227000 task=e8d39230 task.ti=e7227000)
Stack: c0577dc8 00000286 effacc00 fffffff0 c057ab0b c06cffdb f081bab0 efc1e500 
       effacc00 efd57000 c057af1f efd57000 ffffffff 00000000 efd5732c c057dee4 
       efd57000 c057e2d6 efd57000 eb4aee40 00000001 c057e1e7 efd57058 c0566446 
Call Trace:
 [<c0577dc8>] usb_set_device_state+0x7c/0x8b
 [<c057ab0b>] usb_hc_died+0x58/0x69
 [<c057af1f>] hcd_bus_resume+0x77/0x7e
 [<c057dee4>] usb_resume_device+0x41/0x5c
 [<c057e2d6>] usb_resume_both+0x87/0xcd
 [<c057e1e7>] usb_autopm_do_device+0x8b/0xda
 [<c0566446>] bus_find_device+0x59/0x63
 [<c058278c>] usbdev_open+0x8a/0x159
 [<c05815f8>] __match_minor+0x0/0x15
 [<c0483742>] chrdev_open+0x111/0x14e
 [<c0483631>] chrdev_open+0x0/0x14e
 [<c047f9f5>] __dentry_open+0xd5/0x18c
 [<c047fb26>] nameidata_to_filp+0x24/0x33
 [<c047fb6c>] do_filp_open+0x37/0x3e
 [<c047f8a6>] get_unused_fd_flags+0x52/0xc5
 [<c047fbbb>] do_sys_open+0x48/0xca
 [<c047fc76>] sys_open+0x1c/0x1e
 [<c040518a>] syscall_call+0x7/0xb
 =======================
Code: ff 31 f6 e9 8c fe ff ff be d6 ff ff ff eb bf b8 a4 5b 71 c0 e8 f3 59 0a 00
89 f0 83 c4 4c 5b 5e 5f 5d c3 57 56 53 89 c3 83 ec 04 <8b> 00 8d 73 34 c7 80 4c
01 00 00 01 00 00 00 b8 b4 5b 71 c0 e8 
EIP: [<c057857f>] kick_khubd+0x8/0x76 SS:ESP 0068:e7227e44
Comment 3 Tim Waugh 2007-11-15 13:09:56 EST
Okay, kernel oops.  Changing component to kernel.
Comment 4 Christopher Brown 2008-02-13 17:12:10 EST
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few weeks if there is no additional information lodged.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 03:26:29 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 00:12:54 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.
Comment 7 Ed 2014-09-29 07:35:44 EDT
Please close this.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.