Bug 388261 - Junk mail not properly moved in Thunderbird-fc8
Junk mail not properly moved in Thunderbird-fc8
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird (Show other bugs)
9
i686 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Gecko Maintainer
Ben Levenson
TB12ReproductionRequest
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-17 06:43 EST by Pierre VALIRON
Modified: 2009-07-14 13:55 EDT (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-07-14 13:55:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Mozilla Foundation 324777 None None None Never

  None (edit)
Description Pierre VALIRON 2007-11-17 06:43:16 EST
Description of problem:
Junk mail is not properly moved to the Junk directory despite the proper Junk
settings in Server Settings menu. In particular if one marks a mail as Junk,
this mail stays in place in the Inbox. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
not fixed in latest update thunderbird-2.0.0.9-1.fc8


How reproducible:  Always
Comment 1 Matěj Cepl 2007-11-19 08:00:54 EST
We found that this bug has been already registered in the upstream database
(https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=324777) and believe that it is
more appropriate to let it be resolved upstream.

Red Hat will continue to track the issue in the centralized upstream bug
tracker, and will review any bug fixes that become available for consideration
in future updates.

Upstream bug has also some workarounds suggested how to avoid impact of this bug
on your machine.

Thank you for the bug report.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2008-03-07 17:42:54 EST
At this point, we're going to only be taking security fixes and major stability
fixes into this release of Fedora.  However, we still want to ensure the bug is
fixed in the next version.  We'd appreciate if you could test with the latest
version of Thunderbird (2.0.0.12) now available for your distribution and
provide feedback as to whether the problem still exists so we can file a ticket
upstream as soon as possible.
Comment 3 Pierre VALIRON 2008-03-15 08:34:33 EDT
The problem (or feature ?) is still there with Thunderbird 2.0.0.12.
If I mark a mail a Junk, it stays in the Inbox folder and is not moved towards
the Junk folder as it should be. 
Comment 4 Martin Stransky 2008-03-25 10:31:52 EDT
I can reproduce it too.
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-05-13 23:55:07 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-06-09 19:11:58 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 9 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 9.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '9'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 9's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 9 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-07-14 13:55:44 EDT
Fedora 9 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-07-10. Fedora 9 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.