Bug 389181 - USB Drive gets lost from the desktop for no reason
USB Drive gets lost from the desktop for no reason
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
i686 Linux
low Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Pete Zaitcev
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-18 03:31 EST by Tim McConnell
Modified: 2008-03-07 02:26 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-03-07 02:26:57 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (25.19 KB, text/plain)
2007-11-18 03:31 EST, Tim McConnell
no flags Details
from the kernel panic (581.49 KB, text/plain)
2007-12-10 21:02 EST, Tim McConnell
no flags Details
Shows pointer error (35.23 KB, text/plain)
2007-12-11 20:03 EST, Tim McConnell
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Tim McConnell 2007-11-18 03:31:58 EST
Description of problem: USB thumb drive will disappear from the desktop if left
plugged into machine


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results: USB Drive will disappear from the desktop for no reason


Expected results: To have USB drive be accessible from desktop unless unplugged
from computer.  


Additional info: dmesg file to be attached
Comment 1 Tim McConnell 2007-11-18 03:31:58 EST
Created attachment 262731 [details]
dmesg output
Comment 2 Tim McConnell 2007-11-18 23:46:05 EST
See posting at http://forums.fedoraforum.org/showthread.php?p=904532#post904532
I don't know if it matters but I have Award BIOS and Nvidia Gforce2 for a chipset. 
If any of this helps my SMOLT profile is here
http://smolt.fedoraproject.org/show_all?UUID=56dd1485-b8a4-4da9-ac47-dae91bdcf7af
Comment 3 Chuck Ebbert 2007-11-27 17:58:10 EST
Just keeps resetting over and over. Could be a hardware problem...

usb 3-4: reset high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 6
usb 3-4: reset high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 6
usb 3-4: reset high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 6
usb 3-4: reset high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 6
usb 3-4: reset high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 6
usb 3-4: reset high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 6
usb 3-4: reset high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 6
usb 3-4: reset high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 6
usb 3-4: reset high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 6
usb 3-4: reset high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 6
usb 3-4: can't restore configuration #1 (error=-71)
usb 3-4: USB disconnect, address 6
Comment 4 Tim McConnell 2007-11-27 21:03:02 EST
but if I run modprobe -r ehci_hcd dmesg shows: 
usb usb3: USB disconnect, address 1
usb 3-5: USB disconnect, address 3
ehci_hcd 0000:00:02.2: USB bus 3 deregistered
ACPI: PCI interrupt for device 0000:00:02.2 disabled
usb 1-3: new full speed USB device using ohci_hcd and address 3
usb 1-3: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
scsi5 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
usb-storage: device found at 3
usb-storage: waiting for device to settle before scanning
usb-storage: device scan complete
scsi 5:0:0:0: Direct-Access     SanDisk  Cruzer Mini      0.2  PQ: 0 ANSI: 2
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] 2001888 512-byte hardware sectors (1025 MB)
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] Write Protect is off
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] Mode Sense: 03 00 00 00
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] Assuming drive cache: write through
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] 2001888 512-byte hardware sectors (1025 MB)
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] Write Protect is off
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] Mode Sense: 03 00 00 00
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] Assuming drive cache: write through
 sdc: sdc1
sd 5:0:0:0: [sdc] Attached SCSI removable disk
sd 5:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg4 type 0
SELinux: initialized (dev sdc1, type vfat), uses genfs_contexts

So if I understand the purpose of the modprobe command correctly, running that
command is forcing the kernel module to reload. Which means there is a problem
with a Kernel module auto-loading? 

Is there a log file that would show that? 

The screwy thing is I have a printer in the USB port next to it and I have no
problems with it. I also have a Joystick in the USB port below it and no
problems there either. Yes I have tried unplugging both to see if the changes
anything, no it doesn't. I have even plugged the thumb-drive into a Windows XP
machine and left it for 3 days and never lost the device. Ideas? 
Comment 5 Tim McConnell 2007-12-06 01:34:18 EST
I was debugging evolution and had a kernel failure. Where would I grab those log
files from? 
Comment 6 Tim McConnell 2007-12-10 21:02:29 EST
Created attachment 283461 [details]
from the kernel panic

Please review and advise.
Comment 7 Pete Zaitcev 2007-12-10 23:07:54 EST
I don't think this crash has anything to do with the device not liking
the 480mbit/s mode (which is the original issue was). It's something in 
the VM... When exec() tried to discard the old image, the old image
contained inwritten dirty data. This sounds a normal use case to me, but
this time the VM subsystem collapsed trying to discard the dirty pages.
Comment 8 Tim McConnell 2007-12-11 01:20:19 EST
(In reply to comment #7)
> I don't think this crash has anything to do with the device not liking
> the 480mbit/s mode (which is the original issue was). It's something in 
> the VM... When exec() tried to discard the old image, the old image
> contained inwritten dirty data. This sounds a normal use case to me, but
> this time the VM subsystem collapsed trying to discard the dirty pages.

Okay, let me check the other two messages files, I remember some where in there
I got a  message about an invalid pointer. I have been having the system lock up
on me since I moved to kernel-2.6.23.1-21.fc7, along with the USB problem, and
there have been a lot of complaints  about system freezes with Fedora 8 and that
kernel version on the forums.
Just trying to find out if when I move to F8 if that problem still exists or not
and if I will have to fight it again. 
Thanks for your patience. 
Comment 9 Tim McConnell 2007-12-11 20:03:12 EST
Created attachment 284891 [details]
Shows pointer error

In this file it shows a pointer error and in the original file
(/var/log/messages.3) it shows the line: usb 3-5: "new high speed USB device
using ehci_hcd and address" 137 times definitely a problem.
Comment 10 Tim McConnell 2007-12-19 01:16:02 EST
Okay without the thumbdrive in and after running FSCK and forcing SELinux to
relablel the system I still get: 
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: BUG: unable to handle kernel NULL pointer
dereference at virtual address 0000000f
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: printing eip:
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: c04f27e5
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: *pde = 1e227067
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: *pte = 00000000
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: Oops: 0000 [#1]
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: SMP 
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: Modules linked in: lp ppdev autofs4 hidp
rfcomm l2cap bluetooth vmnet(P)(U) vmmon(P)(U) sunrpc ppp_synctty ppp_async
crc_ccitt ppp_generic slhc nf_conntrack_ftp nf_conntrack_netbios_ns
nf_conntrack_ipv4 xt_state nf_conntrack nfnetlink ipt_REJECT iptable_filter
ip_tables xt_tcpudp ip6t_REJECT ip6table_filter ip6_tables x_tables ib_iser
rdma_cm ib_cm iw_cm ib_sa ib_mad ib_core ib_addr iscsi_tcp libiscsi
scsi_transport_iscsi dm_multipath video output sbs battery ac ipv6 snd_usb_audio
snd_usb_lib snd_emu10k1_synth snd_intel8x0 snd_seq_dummy snd_emux_synth
snd_seq_virmidi snd_seq_midi_emul snd_emu10k1 snd_seq_oss snd_rawmidi parport_pc
snd_seq_midi_event nvidia(P)(U) snd_ac97_codec 3c59x snd_seq parport emu10k1_gp
ac97_bus snd_util_mem mii snd_seq_device gameport snd_hwdep snd_pcm_oss floppy
snd_mixer_oss snd_pcm pcspkr snd_timer button snd i2c_nforce2 usblp soundcore
forcedeth i2c_core snd_page_alloc joydev sg sr_mod cdrom dm_snapshot dm_zero
dm_mirror dm_mod usb_storage sata_nv ata_generic pata_amd libata sd_mod scsi_mod
ext3 jbd mbcache ehci_hcd ohci_hcd uhci_hcd
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: CPU:    0
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: EIP:    0060:[<c04f27e5>]    Tainted: P     
  VLI
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: EFLAGS: 00010046   (2.6.23.8-34.fc7 #1)
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: EIP is at radix_tree_gang_lookup+0xa7/0x134
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: eax: ffffffff   ebx: 0000000f   ecx: 000000ee
  edx: 00000000
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: esi: 00000000   edi: fffffffe   ebp: 0a050122
  esp: f7fd7e38
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: ds: 007b   es: 007b   fs: 00d8  gs: 0000  ss:
0068
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: Process kswapd0 (pid: 244, ti=f7fd7000
task=c1927840 task.ti=f7fd7000)
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: Stack: 00000000 f7fd7ea8 10000000 00000000
ffffffee 0000000e f7fd7ea8 0000000e 
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: 00000000 e360f900 f7fd7ea8 c04644df 0000000e
00000000 f7fd7ea0 00000000 
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: e360f900 c04686bc f7fd7ea8 e360f858 00000000
c0468a89 0000000e 00fd7e90 
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: Call Trace:
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: [<c04644df>] find_get_pages+0x28/0x62
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: [<c04686bc>] pagevec_lookup+0x1c/0x22
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: [<c0468a89>] __invalidate_mapping_pages+0xd8/0xec
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: [<c0469d19>] shrink_inactive_list+0x1fe/0x2d8
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: [<c0468aac>] invalidate_mapping_pages+0xf/0x11
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: [<c0491989>] shrink_icache_memory+0xcc/0x1a0
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: [<c0469fb9>] shrink_slab+0xd5/0x134
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: [<c046a315>] kswapd+0x2a7/0x40a
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: [<c043d3d1>] autoremove_wake_function+0x0/0x35
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: [<c046a06e>] kswapd+0x0/0x40a
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: [<c043d30a>] kthread+0x38/0x5e
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: [<c043d2d2>] kthread+0x0/0x5e
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: [<c0405dbb>] kernel_thread_helper+0x7/0x10
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: =======================
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: Code: 8b 7d 00 85 ff 0f 84 81 00 00 00 6b c7
06 83 e8 06 89 44 24 10 89 e8 eb 43 8a 4c 24 10 89 f2 d3 ea 83 e2 3f 89 14 24 8d
5c 90 10 <8b> 03 85 c0 75 25 8a 4c 24 10 ba 01 00 00 00 d3 e2 89 d0 f7 d8 
Dec 18 17:58:59 timmieland kernel: EIP: [<c04f27e5>]
radix_tree_gang_lookup+0xa7/0x134 SS:ESP 0068:f7fd7e38
Dec 18 18:07:35 timmieland syslog-ng[2236]: Log statistics;
processed='center(queued)=6890', processed='center(received)=88990',
processed='destination(d_boot)=0', processed='destination(d_auth)=5877',
processed='destination(d_cron)=328', processed='destination(d_mlal)=30',
processed='destination(d_mesg)=475', processed='destination(d_cons)=0',
processed='destination(d_spol)=0', processed='destination(d_mail)=180',
processed='source(s_sys)=88990'
Dec 18 18:17:35 timmieland syslog-ng[2236]: Log statistics;
processed='center(queued)=6893', processed='center(received)=89593',
processed='destination(d_boot)=0', processed='destination(d_auth)=5877',
processed='destination(d_cron)=330', processed='destination(d_mlal)=30',
processed='destination(d_mesg)=476', processed='destination(d_cons)=0',
processed='destination(d_spol)=0', processed='destination(d_mail)=180',
processed='source(s_sys)=89593'
Dec 18 18:27:35 timmieland syslog-ng[2236]: Log statistics;
processed='center(queued)=6896', processed='center(received)=90196',
processed='destination(d_boot)=0', processed='destination(d_auth)=5877',
processed='destination(d_cron)=332', processed='destination(d_mlal)=30',
processed='destination(d_mesg)=477', processed='destination(d_cons)=0',
processed='destination(d_spol)=0', processed='destination(d_mail)=180',
processed='source(s_sys)=90196'

Any suggestions on how to fix this, it freezes the system bad enough the only
way I can get control back is to power cycle the computer. 
Comment 11 Pete Zaitcev 2008-01-24 21:46:05 EST
Honestly, when I see VM (e.g. page management) throwing up like this,
I reach for memtest86.
Comment 12 Tim McConnell 2008-03-07 02:26:57 EST
Did clean install of Fedora 8 with no VM Ware System freeze is gone. Thumb Drive
still isn't read, suspect problem with device detection filing a bug with
different component. 

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.