Bug 389321 - /dev/fd0 error filesystem read-only
/dev/fd0 error filesystem read-only
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
7
i686 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-18 07:40 EST by Brent R Brian
Modified: 2008-01-15 23:29 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-01-15 23:29:30 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Brent R Brian 2007-11-18 07:40:02 EST
Description of problem:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Very

Steps to Reproduce:
1. insert bad floppy
2. perform any operation
3. linux reports error correctly, first time, and reports read-only file system
until next power up boot
  
Actual results:


Expected results:
error reported, floppy replaced, error cleared

Additional info:
Comment 1 Chuck Ebbert 2007-11-19 13:13:44 EST
You would need to unmount the filesystem and mount the new one when replacing
the floppy.
Comment 2 Chuck Ebbert 2007-11-27 17:54:33 EST
Does unmounting the filesystem and remounting it work?
Comment 3 Brent R Brian 2007-11-27 21:30:24 EST
Filesystem was NOT MOUNTED ... I was doing a

dd if=floppy.img of=/dev/fd0

got an i/o error (bad sector??), it stopped, every time after that accessing
with dd would claim READ ONLY FILESYSTEM ?  Like it was not clearing the error
from the  floppy controller ????
Comment 4 Christopher Brown 2008-01-15 23:29:30 EST
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I'm closing this bug as its difficult to see how we can troubleshoot this issue.
The reporter is starting with what they accept is bad media for reasons unknown.
Please re-open if you feel this is incorrect however we will need to debug the
issue using known good media only. Thank you for taking the time to file the
original bug anyway...

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.