Bug 393611 - kandy/kpalmdoc: missing menu icons
kandy/kpalmdoc: missing menu icons
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kdepim (Show other bugs)
8
i386 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ngo Than
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-21 00:29 EST by Juha Leppänen
Modified: 2009-01-09 00:18 EST (History)
4 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 00:18:08 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Juha Leppänen 2007-11-21 00:29:21 EST
Description of problem:

Missing icons of certain applications under GNOME menus:
kandy in Applications/Internet and Applications/Accessories.
kpalmdoc in Applications/Office and Applications/Accessories.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

kdepim-3.5.8-5.svn20071013.ent.fc7

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:
Comment 1 Juha Leppänen 2008-04-14 19:55:23 EDT
I'm using default Fedora theme (with Fedora icon theme).
All packages uptodate.
$ cat /usr/share/applications/kde/kpalmdoc.desktop | grep Icon
Icon=kpalmdoc
$ cat /usr/share/applications/kde/kandy.desktop | grep Icon
Icon=kandy

So the default theme is missing icons for kandy and kpalmdoc.

Should this bug be reassigned to gnome-icon-theme?
Comment 2 Rex Dieter 2008-04-14 20:04:38 EDT
no, it goes both ways here.

Many gnome apps use gnome-specific icons, and many kde apps use kde-specific
icons.  In the best case, these would all be in the fallback "hicolor" icon
scheme so that everyone would see everything.
Comment 3 Rex Dieter 2008-04-14 20:06:26 EDT
So, the challenge is for gnome users to use the default kde icon theme,
cystalsvg, and for kde users to (try anyway) to use the default gnome icon theme
(gnome), and for everyone to report all the stray/missing items. :)  Given that,
maintainers can begin the potentially arduous task of fixing things for everyone.
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-05-14 11:05:30 EDT
This message is a reminder that Fedora 7 is nearing the end of life. Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 7. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '7'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 7's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 7 is end of life. If you would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this bug. If you are unable to change the version, please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes bugs or makes them obsolete. If possible, it is recommended that you try the newest available Fedora distribution to see if your bug still exists.

Please read the Release Notes for the newest Fedora distribution to make sure it will meet your needs:
http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/

The process we are following is described here: http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 5 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 03:37:44 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 00:18:08 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.