Bug 396111 - iwl4965 gets not handled by module iwl4965
iwl4965 gets not handled by module iwl4965
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: module-init-tools (Show other bugs)
9
x86_64 Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Jon Masters
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-22 17:44 EST by andreas burger
Modified: 2008-08-02 19:40 EDT (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-06-07 22:50:15 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description andreas burger 2007-11-22 17:44:07 EST
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux x86_64; de; rv:1.8.1.9) Gecko/20071105 Fedora/2.0.0.9-1.fc9 Firefox/2.0.0.9

Description of problem:
starting with rawhide 8rc3 on a hp 2510p i had the situation, that my iwl4965 never worked, yesterday with the kernelupgrade in rawhide 9 to 2.6.24-0.39.rc3.git1.fc9 for the first time my wireless worked (without wpa), but today, after the upgrade to 2.6.24-0.41.rc3.git1.fc9 the wireless does not work anymore, even when i boot the 39er. both modules (iwl4965 and 80211) load without errormessages, but the wlan0-device can not be brought up because the device "seems to be missing"). for me it seems, that the device is not handled by the module. strabge is, that it was for some hours with 39 and its broken again after installing 41 with 41 AND 39.

during those short hours the device worked, scanning worked, NetworkManager worked, managing the interface manually worked (what a surprise) and i got credible information from iwconfig.

somewhat surprising the alias-entry for wlan0 in /etc/modules.conf was gone after the upgrade to 41, but to reenter the alias did not solve the problem.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.24-0.41.rc3.git1.fc9  

How reproducible:
Always


Steps to Reproduce:
1. reboots to rl 3 and 5
2. ifup wlan0 manually / NetworkManager try to connect / 
   system-config-network try to bring up wlan0 / ifconfig wlan0 up / 
   iwconfig wlan0 essid myessid ....  all was same result before yesterday and
   again today
3. manually modprobe mac80211 and iwl4965 what does not bring any errors, 
   but also no other effect (up to step 2)

Actual Results:
hardware is not found/handled by module

Expected Results:
module should find/handle hw

Additional info:
# uname -a
Linux xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx 2.6.24-0.39.rc3.git1.fc9 #1 SMP Mon Nov 19 10:54:50 EST 2007 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux

kudzu -p brings:
(eth1 is strange, and in /etc/sysconfig/hwconf there is nothing to find about the 4965 not as wlan0 nor as eth1)
class: NETWORK
bus: PCI
detached: 0
device: eth1
driver: iwl4965
desc: "Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 4965 AG or AGN Network Connection"
vendorId: 8086
deviceId: 4229
subVendorId: 8086
subDeviceId: 1101
pciType: 1
pcidom:    0
pcibus: 10
pcidev:  0
pcifn:  0

# lspci | grep 49
10:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 4965 AG or AGN Network Connection (rev 61)
Comment 1 Jon Masters 2008-04-25 21:51:56 EDT
Can you reproduce this any longer?

This was obviously due to ongoing changes in the kernel altering its provided
modaliases for the iwl module and not module-init-tools at fault.
Comment 2 Bug Zapper 2008-05-13 23:58:59 EDT
Changing version to '9' as part of upcoming Fedora 9 GA.
More information and reason for this action is here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 3 Brennan Ashton 2008-06-07 22:50:15 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to
investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the
information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not
reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the
reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest
update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be
reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional
information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.
Comment 4 andreas burger 2008-06-08 05:49:01 EDT
sorry, i missed the comment for more info.
the newer kernels fixed the problem, so the bug could also be closed as fixed.

sorry about not really followed close the process. for some reason i did not see
any mails from bugzilla for that item... (could be my spamfilter too)

thanks anyway

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.