Bug 398041 - CD-ROM drive fails to mount auomatically on PS3
CD-ROM drive fails to mount auomatically on PS3
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel (Show other bugs)
8
ppc64 Linux
low Severity low
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Kernel Maintainer List
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-24 16:43 EST by Jason
Modified: 2008-08-23 23:34 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-08-23 23:34:45 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jason 2007-11-24 16:43:28 EST
Description of problem:
Discs inserted in the PS3 do not mount automatically. If they are mounted
manually the sound card, and network card appear to stop working. Network shares
and the internet are inaccessible, and it is impossible to play audio using vlc,
totem-xine, rhythmbox, etc. until I reboot.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
kernel-2.6.23.1-49.fc8

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 8
2. Insert Disc into CD-ROM drive
  
Actual results:
Disc does not mount automatically, manually mounting (sudo mount /dev/sr0 /mnt)
it causes many unexpected problems.

Expected results:
Disc should mount automatically, and system should continue to run as expected.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Christopher Brown 2008-02-13 19:35:44 EST
Hello,

I'm reviewing this bug as part of the kernel bug triage project, an attempt to
isolate current bugs in the Fedora kernel.

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/KernelBugTriage

I am CC'ing myself to this bug and will try and assist you in resolving it if I can.

There hasn't been much activity on this bug for a while. Could you tell me if
you are still having problems with the latest kernel?

If the problem no longer exists then please close this bug or I'll do so in a
few weeks if there is no additional information lodged.
Comment 2 David Nalley 2008-08-23 23:34:45 EDT
Since there are insufficient details provided in this report for us to investigate the issue further, and we have not received feedback to the information we have requested above, we will assume the problem was not reproducible, or has been fixed in one of the updates we have released for the reporter's distribution.

Users who have experienced this problem are encouraged to upgrade to the latest update of their distribution, and if this issue turns out to still be reproducible in the latest update, please reopen this bug with additional information.

Closing as INSUFFICIENT_DATA.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.