Bug 398331 - Dosbox does not terminate
Summary: Dosbox does not terminate
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: dosbox   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 8
Hardware: x86_64 Linux
low
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Andreas Bierfert
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2007-11-25 13:06 UTC by Anil Seth
Modified: 2009-01-09 07:28 UTC (History)
0 users

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 07:28:56 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Anil Seth 2007-11-25 13:06:11 UTC
Description of problem:
dosbox does not terminate.
Clicking on Close Window also does not have an effect. 
Need to use kill -9 ... to terminate it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
dosbox-0.72-1.fc8

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Run dosbox
2.Click on Close Window
3.
  
Actual results:
No effect

Expected results:
Dosbox should terminate.


Additional info:

Comment 1 Andreas Bierfert 2007-11-26 07:55:12 UTC
I can not reproduce this. Do you have selinux enabled? Which window manager do
you use? Did you try with an empty config file?

Comment 2 Anil Seth 2007-11-26 09:12:03 UTC
Embarrassing & weird :)

I was having a problem with Gnome. Selinux is enabled but not enforcing.

I tried in XFCE and it worked.
Went back to Gnome and it worked!
Also, it was taking 100% cpu time earlier.
Now, it is down to about 10%

Thanks
Anil.

Comment 3 Andreas Bierfert 2007-11-26 15:36:42 UTC
Seems really strange. I will close this as notabug. If it pops up again feel
free to reopen.

Comment 4 Anil Seth 2007-11-26 16:55:34 UTC
It popped up and makes some sense.
Dosbox locks up if Rhythmbox is running on gnome.
The CPU utilization also becomes near 100%.
Could be related to pulseaudio?
 
The problem does not show up on XFCE.

Regards
Anil


Comment 5 Andreas Bierfert 2008-01-03 08:39:01 UTC
Could you check if you have this problem when I use other SDL applications and
Rhythmbox because that sound more like a SDL audio backend problem then dosbox
related.

Comment 6 Anil Seth 2008-03-09 17:38:08 UTC
The updates to Fedora8 have solved the problem.

Thanks very much.


Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 08:41:04 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping

Comment 8 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 07:28:56 UTC
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.