Bug 400351 - gnome-desktop shows definitely unwanted file system icons
gnome-desktop shows definitely unwanted file system icons
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
low Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Tomáš Bžatek
Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2007-11-26 19:16 EST by Michal Jaegermann
Modified: 2015-03-03 17:31 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 00:20:51 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Michal Jaegermann 2007-11-26 19:16:34 EST
Description of problem:

Assume that you have in /etc/fstab some lines line that

LABEL=share   /usr/share            ext3    defaults        0 0
LABEL=/data   /data                 ext3    defaults        0 0

or something similar.  With an advent of F8 loging into a user
session will produce on a deskop "disk drive" icons with
labels, accordingly, "share" and "/data".

Actually it does not matter if in /etc/fstab one is mounting
partitions of __fixed__ disks by label or by device and if
these are disk partitions or LVM volumes.  One gets on a desktop
those inane icons no matter what.  Surprisingly enough NFS volumes
are spared that treatment.

Is there at least a method to configure out this sheer
"user friendliness" example?  There is something is preferences
about removable media but those above are far from removable.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-desktop-2.20.1-2.fc8
It could be a wrong component but I have no idea what brought
that behaviour.

How reproducible:
always - unfortunately
Comment 1 Michal Jaegermann 2007-11-29 12:28:47 EST
I found recently that setting /apps/nautilus/desktop/volumes_visible
property to "false" makes that spurious icons to vanish.  That is
not a solution, though, as this also kills icons which were showing
up for removable media.

Apparently an underlying issue is that somewhere fixed and removable
media got mixed up.  That has much more serious consequences, like
a huge security breach (see bug 401811), then an annoying visual
clutter.  No idea what is really responsible for that.
Comment 2 Michal Jaegermann 2007-12-07 23:36:21 EST
It turns out that Fedora 7 has file
/usr/share/hal/fdi/policy/10osvendor/99-redhat-storage-policy-fixed-drives.fdi
That policy file vanished from Fedora 8 and is also absent in
rawhide.  It looks that after it is restored and hald restarted
then those "extra" icons as described do not show up anymore
(and some other nasties with fixed disks also disappear).
Comment 3 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 03:42:41 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 00:20:51 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.